Skip to content
Free UK delivery over £50 · Tracked & fast · Happy pets, happy homes
Giddy PetsGiddy Pets
Vet practice

Batchelor, Davidson & Watson - Veterinary Surgeons

City of Edinburgh, Scotland

Emergency / urgent care listed
Batchelor, Davidson & Watson - Veterinary Surgeons — street view
Emergency careUrgent care listed
Own websiteDetails from the practice
Find themCity of Edinburgh, Scotland
Details checked17 Jun 2026
In an emergency, always phone the practice before travelling. If you can't get through, see nearby emergency vets or call the Animal PoisonLine on 01202 509000 if your pet has eaten something toxic.

About this practice

Based in City of Edinburgh, Scotland, Batchelor, Davidson & Watson - Veterinary Surgeons is a veterinary practice caring for local pets. They are listed as offering emergency or urgent care — confirm by phone before travelling. The nearest park we have on file is Ravelston Park, roughly 0.41 km from the practice — handy for a walk before or after a visit. There's also a dog-friendly café in our directory nearby — Cucina LC, about 2.53 km away.

Services offered

  • Consultations
  • Surgery
  • Vaccinations
  • Microchipping
  • Neutering
  • Emergency care
  • Grooming

Pets treated

Most first-opinion practices see dogs and cats, and many also treat rabbits and small pets. Expertise with exotics (reptiles, birds, ferrets) varies, so if you keep an unusual species, ask Batchelor, Davidson & Watson - Veterinary Surgeons before booking. Our food-safety checker covers dogs, cats, rabbits, guinea pigs and hamsters.

What pet parents say

No reviews yet. Been here with your pet? Share your experience — we email a quick code to verify it’s genuine (your address is never shown).

Nearby emergency vets

Closest practices listed as offering emergency or out-of-hours care:

West Edinburgh Vets — street view

163 St John's Road, Edinburgh, EH12 7SD· 2.5 km

BDW Veterinary Surgeons — street view

124 Newhaven Road, Edinburgh· 4.4 km

The Cat Clinic — street view

36 Blackford Avenue, Edinburgh· 5.5 km

ICR Vets — street view
ICR Vets
24-hour

44b Main Street, Balerno, EH14 7EH· 9.9 km

Frequently asked questions

Can I register my pet with Batchelor, Davidson & Watson - Veterinary Surgeons?

Registration policies change, so the best way to find out is to phone Batchelor, Davidson & Watson - Veterinary Surgeons on +44 131 332 0458 and ask whether they're taking on new patients in City of Edinburgh.

The closest practice in our directory listing emergency or out-of-hours care is West Edinburgh Vets, about 2.54 km away. Always phone before travelling — many practices route out-of-hours calls to a dedicated provider.

Can I walk my dog near Batchelor, Davidson & Watson - Veterinary Surgeons?

Yes — Ravelston Park is the nearest green space we have on file, roughly 0.41 km away, which is handy for a short walk before or after a visit. Keep dogs on a lead near the road and around the practice.

Where can I park at Batchelor, Davidson & Watson - Veterinary Surgeons?

Batchelor, Davidson & Watson - Veterinary Surgeons is at 19 Hillhouse Road, Edinburgh. Parking varies by site — some practices have their own spaces, others rely on nearby on-street or public car parks — so allow a little extra time, and call ahead if your pet is unwell or hard to move.

Pet-friendly places near Batchelor, Davidson & Watson - Veterinary Surgeons

The closest pet businesses and green spaces we have on file — handy for before or after a visit.

Dog-friendly cafés

Pet crematoria

Parks & green space

  • Ravelston Park0.41 km
  • Easter Drylaw Park0.83 km
  • Urban Union Main Park1.06 km

Dog-friendly beaches

  • Royston Beach2.87 km
  • Wardie Bay Beach3.36 km
  • Drum Sands3.37 km

Pet shops

  • Pets at Home0.89 km
  • Dofos Pet Centre2.62 km
  • Just Dogs2.84 km

Animal rescues

  • Edinburgh Dog & Cat Home7.76 km
  • Lothian Animal Welfare Centre11.1 km
  • Lothian Dog Home13.66 km

Dog-friendly pubs

  • The Fountain3.13 km
  • Cumberland Bar3.6 km
  • Brass Monkey4.83 km

Straight-line distances from the practice. Places from © OpenStreetMap contributors; businesses from the Giddy Pets directory.

Pet owners in City of Edinburgh

If it’s an emergency

The nearest practice listing emergency or out-of-hours care is West Edinburgh Vets (about 2.54 km away). Always phone before you travel.

Nearest 24-hour hospital: The Cat Clinic (about 5.5 km).

Nearest vet practices

The closest practices to Batchelor, Davidson & Watson - Veterinary Surgeons by distance: