7.5 km awayIllustrative imageAlnorthumbria Veterinary Group, Morpeth NE65 7UG
Northumberland, North East
+44 1669 620638

About this practice
Based in Northumberland, North East, Alnorthumbria Veterinary Group is a veterinary practice caring for local pets. It's located at Front Street, Morpeth, NE65 7UG. Services listed on their own website include consultations, surgery, vaccinations and microchipping. They are listed as providing 24-hour emergency care — always phone first. Reach the practice by phone on +44 1669 620638, or check their website for details. Details here are community-sourced, so please confirm services and opening hours with the practice directly.
Services offered
Practice services
- Consultations
- Surgery
- Vaccinations
- Microchipping
- Neutering
- Emergency care
- Grooming
Pets treated
Ask Alnorthumbria Veterinary Group which animals they treat before booking. Our food-safety checker covers dogs, cats, rabbits, guinea pigs and hamsters.
What pet parents say
No reviews yet. Been here with your pet? Share your experience — we email a quick code to verify it’s genuine (your address is never shown).
Frequently asked questions
A little more information before your visit.
Does Alnorthumbria Veterinary Group take on new clients?
Registration policies change, so the best way to find out is to phone Alnorthumbria Veterinary Group on +44 1669 620638 and ask whether they're taking on new patients in Northumberland.
What if my pet has an emergency near Northumberland?
The closest practice in our directory listing emergency or out-of-hours care is Robson & Prescott Alnwick, about 17.29 km away. Always phone before travelling — many practices route out-of-hours calls to a dedicated provider.
Where can I park at Alnorthumbria Veterinary Group?
Alnorthumbria Veterinary Group is at Front Street, Morpeth, NE65 7UG. Parking varies by site — some practices have their own spaces, others rely on nearby on-street or public car parks — so allow a little extra time, and call ahead if your pet is unwell or hard to move.
Can Alnorthumbria Veterinary Group see rabbits or small animals?
Many first-opinion vets see rabbits and small pets as well as cats and dogs, but it isn't guaranteed. Phone Alnorthumbria Veterinary Group on +44 1669 620638 to check they treat your species before booking.
Nearby emergency vets
Closest practices listed as offering emergency or out-of-hours care:
Unit 3 Stanley Terrace, Morpeth NE61 1PA· 21.2 km
Getting ready for the vet
Getting your pet to Alnorthumbria Veterinary Group? These help: pet carriers for cats, calming dog beds and joint supplements for dogs.
Helpful pet care guides
A LITTLE MORE TO EXPLORE
Pet-friendly places near Alnorthumbria Veterinary Group
Fresh air, everyday essentials and a little extra care, close to the practice.
1 local place · Closest first
7.5 km awayIllustrative imageStraight-line distances, not walking or driving distances. Businesses from the Giddy Pets directory; places from © OpenStreetMap contributors. Check access and dog policies before visiting.
Pet owners in Northumberland
If it’s an emergency
The nearest practice listing emergency or out-of-hours care is Robson & Prescott Alnwick (about 17.29 km away). Always phone before you travel.
Nearest 24-hour hospital: Alnorthumbria Veterinary Group (about 17.49 km).
Nearest vet practices
The closest practices to Alnorthumbria Veterinary Group by distance:
- Robson & Prescott Alnwick17.29 km · directions
- Alnorthumbria Veterinary Group17.49 km · directions
- Alnorthumbria Veterinary Group19.08 km · directions
- Alnorthumbria Veterinary Group20.77 km · directions
- Vets4Pets - Morpeth21.2 km · directions
Other vets in Northumberland
101 Station Road, Ashington, NE63 8RS