Vets4Pets - Morpeth
Morpeth, North East
About this practice
Based in Morpeth, North East, Vets4Pets - Morpeth is a veterinary practice caring for local pets. It's located at Unit 3 Stanley Terrace, Morpeth NE61 1PA. Their site lists services such as anal glands, blood pressure monitor, blood testing and cat feeding. You can call them on +441670500670 or visit their website to find out more. Phone the practice to check current services, hours and whether they can register or see your pet. The nearest park we have on file is Old Bakehouse Yard (Millennium Green), roughly 0.33 km from the practice — handy for a walk before or after a visit.
Services offered
- ✓Anal Glands
- ✓Blood Pressure Monitor
- ✓Blood Testing
- ✓Cat Feeding
- ✓Cat's Teeth
- ✓Cats Hydrotherapy
- ✓Cats Microchipping
- ✓Dog Advice
- ✓Dog Microchipping
- ✓Dog Neutering
- ✓Dog Training
- ✓Elderly Pets
- ✓Emergency Medical
- ✓Farm Animals
- ✓Health Treatments
- ✓Internal Medicine
- ✓Keyhole Surgery
- ✓Kitten Vaccinations
- ✓Laparoscopic Procedure
- ✓Laparoscopic Spay
- ✓Laparoscopic Surgery
- ✓Microchipping Your Pet
- ✓Minimally Invasive Surgery
- ✓Nurse Consultation
- ✓Pet Animal
- ✓Pet Checked
- ✓Pet Health Information
- ✓Pet Health Plans
- ✓Pet Healthcare
- ✓Pet Hydrotherapy
- ✓Pet Neutering
- ✓Preventative Healthcare
- ✓Preventative Treatment
- ✓Preventive Health Care
- ✓Puppy Vaccinations
- ✓Rabbit Haemorrhagic Disease
- ✓Rabbit Neutering
- ✓Rabbit Vaccinations
- ✓Rabbits Grooming
- ✓Rabies Vaccine
- ✓Small Furries
- ✓Small Pet Health
- ✓Smaller Pets
- ✓Tapeworm Treatment
- ✓Vet Consultation
- ✓Vet Practice
- ✓Veterinary Nurse
- ✓Veterinary Surgeon
- ✓X-Rays
Pets treated
Most first-opinion practices see dogs and cats, and many also treat rabbits and small pets. Expertise with exotics (reptiles, birds, ferrets) varies, so if you keep an unusual species, ask Vets4Pets - Morpeth before booking. Our food-safety checker covers dogs, cats, rabbits, guinea pigs and hamsters.
What pet parents say
No reviews yet. Been here with your pet? Share your experience — we email a quick code to verify it’s genuine (your address is never shown).
Nearby emergency vets
Closest practices listed as offering emergency or out-of-hours care:
81 Station Road, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE12 8AQ· 18.3 km
71 Ilfracombe Gardens, Whitley Bay, NE26 3LZ· 19.9 km
Helpful pet care guides
Frequently asked questions
Can I register my pet with Vets4Pets - Morpeth?
Registration policies change, so the best way to find out is to phone Vets4Pets - Morpeth on +441670500670 and ask whether they're taking on new patients in Morpeth.
What if my pet has an emergency near Morpeth?
The closest practice in our directory listing emergency or out-of-hours care is First Vets, about 18.26 km away. Always phone before travelling — many practices route out-of-hours calls to a dedicated provider.
Can I walk my dog near Vets4Pets - Morpeth?
Yes — Old Bakehouse Yard (Millennium Green) is the nearest green space we have on file, roughly 0.33 km away, which is handy for a short walk before or after a visit. Keep dogs on a lead near the road and around the practice.
Where can I park at Vets4Pets - Morpeth?
Vets4Pets - Morpeth is at Unit 3 Stanley Terrace, Morpeth NE61 1PA. Parking varies by site — some practices have their own spaces, others rely on nearby on-street or public car parks — so allow a little extra time, and call ahead if your pet is unwell or hard to move.
Does Vets4Pets - Morpeth treat rabbits and small pets?
Vets4Pets - Morpeth's own service list mentions small or exotic pets, so they should be able to help — phone to confirm they can see your specific pet.
Pet-friendly places near Vets4Pets - Morpeth
The closest pet businesses and green spaces we have on file — handy for before or after a visit.
Dog groomers
- Max & Mabel's Dog spa and shop7.16 km
- Kazumi7.29 km
- Pawfectly Natural10.84 km
Kennels & catteries
- Newcastle K9 Group15.52 km
- Holywest Kennels17.36 km
- Sunny Meadows Cattery21.73 km
Dog-friendly cafés
- Cafe 190118.65 km
- Valerie's Tea Room20.29 km
- Kith & Kin20.42 km
Parks & green space
- Old Bakehouse Yard (Millennium Green)0.33 km
- Carlisle Park0.49 km
- Mafeking Park0.62 km
Dog-friendly beaches
- Newbiggin Beach10.97 km
- North Beach11.15 km
- Newbiggin Beach11.33 km
Pet shops
- Pets at Home0.01 km
- Joe's Pet Supplies0.28 km
- Maidenhead Aquatics4.09 km
Animal rescues
- Northumberland Greyhound Trust10.27 km
- Northumbrian Hedgehog Rescue17.27 km
- Felledge Animal Centre37.53 km
Dog-friendly pubs
- Front Street Taphouse20.14 km
- Left Luggage Room20.24 km
- The Seven Stars23.25 km
Straight-line distances from the practice. Places from © OpenStreetMap contributors; businesses from the Giddy Pets directory.
Pet owners in Morpeth
If it’s an emergency
The nearest practice listing emergency or out-of-hours care is First Vets (about 18.26 km away). Always phone before you travel.
Nearest 24-hour hospital: Alnorthumbria Veterinary Group (about 19.15 km).
Nearest vet practices
The closest practices to Vets4Pets - Morpeth by distance:
- Robson & Prescott Staithes Lane0.19 km · directions
- Whorral Bank Veterinary Hospital1.59 km · directions
- Alnorthumbria Veterinary Group2.15 km · directions
- Vets4Pets6.4 km · directions
- Moorview Vets6.68 km · directions