270 m awayIllustrative imageWalton Lodge Vets, Ware
Ware, East of England
+441920466355

About this practice
Walton Lodge Vets, Ware is a veterinary practice in Ware, East of England. You'll find the practice at 9 The Grn, Ware SG12 0QW. According to their website, they offer annual health check, annual vaccination, blood pressure measurement and blood samples. Reach the practice by phone on +441920466355, or check their website for details. We'd always recommend calling ahead to confirm hours and that they can see your pet. The nearest park we have on file is Wooden Park, roughly 0.27 km from the practice — handy for a walk before or after a visit.
Services offered
Practice services
- Annual Health Check
- Annual Vaccination
- Blood Pressure Measurement
- Blood Samples
- Blood Testing
- Cat Microchipping
- Cat Neutering
- Cat Vaccination
- Check Up
- Comprehensive Care
- Comprehensive Medical
- Dental X-Ray
- Diagnostic Equipment
- Diagnostic Tests
- Digital Radiography
- Dog Care Plan
- Dog Vaccination
- Emergency And Critical Care
- Emergency Vet Care
- Health Assessment
- Health Checks
- Health Plan
- Healthcare Plans
- Insurance Claims
- Kennel Cough Vaccination
- Kitten Vaccination
- Laboratory Diagnostic
- Laboratory Facilities
- Nutrition Consultation
- Oral Health
- Out Of Hours Care
- Parasite Treatment
- Pet Advice
- Pet Dental Health
- Pet Food
- Pet Health Club
- Pet Microchip
- Pet Nutrition
- Pets Diet
- Pets Healthy
- Physical Exam
- Physical Examination
- Prescribe Medication
- Preventative Healthcare
- Preventative Treatment
- Puppy Pack
- Puppy Parties
- Puppy Socialisation
- Puppy Vaccination
- Puppy's Training
- Rabbit Care
- Repeat Prescriptions
- Routine Vaccinations
- Surgery Surgery
- Surgical And Medical
- Surgical Procedures
- Teeth Cleaned
- Treatment Facilities
- Treatment Plan
- Veterinary Nurses
- Veterinary Treatments
- Video Vet
- Worm Prevention
- Worm Treatment
Pets treated
Ask Walton Lodge Vets, Ware which animals they treat before booking. Our food-safety checker covers dogs, cats, rabbits, guinea pigs and hamsters.
What pet parents say
No reviews yet. Been here with your pet? Share your experience — we email a quick code to verify it’s genuine (your address is never shown).
Frequently asked questions
A little more information before your visit.
Can I register my pet with Walton Lodge Vets, Ware?
Registration policies change, so the best way to find out is to phone Walton Lodge Vets, Ware on +441920466355 and ask whether they're taking on new patients in Ware.
Where's the nearest emergency vet to Walton Lodge Vets, Ware?
The closest practice in our directory listing emergency or out-of-hours care is Max & Min Vetinary Practice, about 3.12 km away. Always phone before travelling — many practices route out-of-hours calls to a dedicated provider.
Can I walk my dog near Walton Lodge Vets, Ware?
Yes — Wooden Park is the nearest green space we have on file, roughly 0.27 km away, which is handy for a short walk before or after a visit. Keep dogs on a lead near the road and around the practice.
Is there parking near Walton Lodge Vets, Ware?
Walton Lodge Vets, Ware is at 9 The Grn, Ware SG12 0QW. Parking varies by site — some practices have their own spaces, others rely on nearby on-street or public car parks — so allow a little extra time, and call ahead if your pet is unwell or hard to move.
Can Walton Lodge Vets, Ware see rabbits or small animals?
Walton Lodge Vets, Ware's own service list mentions small or exotic pets, so they should be able to help — phone to confirm they can see your specific pet.
Nearby emergency vets
Closest practices listed as offering emergency or out-of-hours care:
East Hertfordshire, SG13 7NT· 3.1 km
Madford Retail Park Ware Rd, Hertford SG13 7WZ· 3.5 km
69 The Avenue, Bengeo, Hertford SG14 3DU· 3.9 km
Getting ready for the vet
Getting your pet to Walton Lodge Vets, Ware? These help: carriers for small dogs, calming sprays and diffusers and dog joint supplements.
Helpful pet care guides
A LITTLE MORE TO EXPLORE
Pet-friendly places near Walton Lodge Vets, Ware
Fresh air, everyday essentials and a little extra care, close to the practice.
9 local places · Closest first
270 m awayIllustrative image
900 m awayIllustrative image
910 m awayIllustrative image
1.1 km awayIllustrative image
3.1 km awayIllustrative image
3.1 km awayIllustrative imageHydrotherapy
Pawsome Paddles Hydrotherapy Centre
Explore local water-based rehabilitation services.
Explore listing
3.5 km awayIllustrative image
3.8 km awayIllustrative image
4.6 km awayIllustrative imageStraight-line distances, not walking or driving distances. Businesses from the Giddy Pets directory; places from © OpenStreetMap contributors. Check access and dog policies before visiting.
Pet owners in Ware
If it’s an emergency
The nearest practice listing emergency or out-of-hours care is Max & Min Vetinary Practice (about 3.12 km away). Always phone before you travel.
Nearest 24-hour hospital: Vets4Pets - Hertford (about 3.45 km).
Nearest vet practices
The closest practices to Walton Lodge Vets, Ware by distance:
- The Vet Room by Vet on the Loose1.06 km · directions
- Skin Specialist Vet Service1.33 km · directions
- Max & Min Vetinary Practice3.12 km · directions
- Vets4Pets - Hertford3.45 km · directions
- Walton Lodge Vets, Bengeo3.9 km · directions
Other vets in Ware
1 Lawrence Ave, Stanstead Abbotts, Stanstead St Margarets, Ware SG12 8DL