800 m awayIllustrative imageSouthside Veterinary Clinic, Giffnock
Glasgow, Scotland
+441417371540

About this practice
Southside Veterinary Clinic is one of the veterinary practices listed in Glasgow, Scotland. Find them at 203 Fenwick Rd, Giffnock, Glasgow G46 6JD. Their site lists services such as anal glands, animal health certificate, annual rabbit vaccination and barista coffee. You can call them on +441417371540 or visit their website to find out more. As with any vet, contact the practice directly to confirm services, opening hours and availability before visiting. The nearest park we have on file is Huntly Park, roughly 0.8 km from the practice — handy for a walk before or after a visit.
Services offered
Practice services
- Anal Glands
- Animal Health Certificate
- Annual Rabbit Vaccination
- Barista Coffee
- Cat Booster
- Cat Dental
- Consulting
- Dental Procedures
- Dental Treatments
- Diagnosis And Treatment
- Dog Booster
- Dog Dental
- Emergency Vets
- First Consultation
- Flea Check
- Flea, Tick And Worming Treatment
- Fly Strike
- House Pet
- Investigations And Treatments
- Kennel Cough
- Kitten First Vaccination
- Labs & Bloods
- Medical Care
- Microchipping
- Month Health Check
- Nurse Consultation
- Other Vaccination
- Pet Travel
- Preventative Healthcare
- Preventative Treatment
- Puppy First Vaccination
- Rabies Vaccine
- Second Consultation (Recheck)
- Second Vaccinations
- Senior Veterinarians
- Small Animal
- Surgical Suite
- Tapeworm Treatment
- Ultrasound Scans
- Vet Health Check
- Veterinary Nurse
- Weight Check
Pets treated
Ask Southside Veterinary Clinic which animals they treat before booking. Our food-safety checker covers dogs, cats, rabbits, guinea pigs and hamsters.
What pet parents say
No reviews yet. Been here with your pet? Share your experience — we email a quick code to verify it’s genuine (your address is never shown).
Frequently asked questions
A little more information before your visit.
Can I register my pet with Southside Veterinary Clinic?
Registration policies change, so the best way to find out is to phone Southside Veterinary Clinic on +441417371540 and ask whether they're taking on new patients in Glasgow.
What if my pet has an emergency near Glasgow?
The closest practice in our directory listing emergency or out-of-hours care is Rouken Glen Veterinary Surgery, about 1.33 km away. Always phone before travelling — many practices route out-of-hours calls to a dedicated provider.
Is there anywhere to walk my dog after the appointment?
Yes — Huntly Park is the nearest green space we have on file, roughly 0.8 km away, which is handy for a short walk before or after a visit. Keep dogs on a lead near the road and around the practice.
Where can I park at Southside Veterinary Clinic?
Southside Veterinary Clinic is at 203 Fenwick Rd, Giffnock, Glasgow G46 6JD. Parking varies by site — some practices have their own spaces, others rely on nearby on-street or public car parks — so allow a little extra time, and call ahead if your pet is unwell or hard to move.
Does Southside Veterinary Clinic treat rabbits and small pets?
Southside Veterinary Clinic's own service list mentions small or exotic pets, so they should be able to help — phone to confirm they can see your specific pet.
Nearby emergency vets
Closest practices listed as offering emergency or out-of-hours care:
8A Station Rd, Aspatria, Wigton CA7 2AL· 131.2 km
Unit B, 54 Scotland Rd, Carlisle CA3 9DF· 131.7 km
Getting ready for the vet
Getting your pet to Southside Veterinary Clinic? These help: dog travel carriers, plug-in calming diffusers and dog dental chews.
Helpful pet care guides
A LITTLE MORE TO EXPLORE
Pet-friendly places near Southside Veterinary Clinic
Fresh air, everyday essentials and a little extra care, close to the practice.
9 local places · Closest first
800 m awayIllustrative image
840 m awayIllustrative image
1.1 km awayIllustrative image
1.8 km awayIllustrative image
1.8 km awayIllustrative image
1.9 km awayIllustrative image
2.6 km awayIllustrative image
3.9 km awayIllustrative imageDog groomers
charlies perfect paws pet grooming spa and boutique
Explore local grooming and coat care.
Explore listing
4.2 km awayIllustrative imageStraight-line distances, not walking or driving distances. Businesses from the Giddy Pets directory; places from © OpenStreetMap contributors. Check access and dog policies before visiting.
Pet owners in Glasgow
If it’s an emergency
The nearest practice listing emergency or out-of-hours care is Rouken Glen Veterinary Surgery (about 1.33 km away). Always phone before you travel.
Nearest 24-hour hospital: The Roundhouse Veterinary Hospital (about 1.85 km).
Nearest vet practices
The closest practices to Southside Veterinary Clinic by distance:
- Rouken Glen Veterinary Surgery1.33 km · directions
- Gatehouse Veterinary Rehabilitation1.57 km · directions
- Vets4Pets1.81 km · directions
- The Roundhouse Veterinary Hospital1.85 km · directions
- Taylor Veterinary Practice1.9 km · directions
Other vets in Glasgow
4 Market St, Kilsyth, Glasgow G65 0BD
10 Strathkelvin Pl, Kirkintilloch, Glasgow G66 1XT
2 Canal St, Kirkintilloch, Glasgow G66 1QY
5, 5A Crosshill Rd, Glasgow G64 2TS