Skip to content
Free UK delivery over £50 · Tracked & fast · Happy pets, happy homes
Giddy PetsGiddy Pets
Vet practice

Shedden Vet

East Renfrewshire, Scotland

Directions
Shedden Vet — street view
Find themEast Renfrewshire, Scotland
Details checked17 Jun 2026
In an emergency, always phone the practice before travelling. If you can't get through, see nearby emergency vets or call the Animal PoisonLine on 01202 509000 if your pet has eaten something toxic.

About this practice

Shedden Vet is a vets serving East Renfrewshire and the surrounding area. The practice is in the G76 7DH area. The nearest park we have on file is Southview Park, roughly 0.54 km from the practice — handy for a walk before or after a visit.

Services to check

  • Consultations, health checks & vaccinations
  • Neutering and routine surgery
  • Dental treatment
  • Diagnostics (bloods, x-ray, ultrasound)
  • Microchipping
  • Out-of-hours / emergency cover
  • Exotics & small-pet care

We don’t hold a verified service list — use this as questions to ask when you call.

Pets treated

Most first-opinion practices see dogs and cats, and many also treat rabbits and small pets. Expertise with exotics (reptiles, birds, ferrets) varies, so if you keep an unusual species, ask Shedden Vet before booking. Our food-safety checker covers dogs, cats, rabbits, guinea pigs and hamsters.

What pet parents say

No reviews yet. Been here with your pet? Share your experience — we email a quick code to verify it’s genuine (your address is never shown).

Nearby emergency vets

Closest practices listed as offering emergency or out-of-hours care:

Champion Vets - Glasgow — street view

264 Paisley Road West, Glasgow, G51 1BN· 7.6 km

AlbaVet — street view
AlbaVet
Emergency

11-12 Annfield Place, Glasgow, G31 2XQ· 8.9 km

Beechwood Veterinary Centre — street view

139 Glasgow Road, Garrowhill, G69 6TA· 11.7 km

Frequently asked questions

Can I register my pet with Shedden Vet?

Registration policies change, so the best way to find out is to phone Shedden Vet and ask whether they're taking on new patients in East Renfrewshire.

Where's the nearest emergency vet to Shedden Vet?

The closest practice in our directory listing emergency or out-of-hours care is The Roundhouse Veterinary Hospital, about 4.36 km away. Always phone before travelling — many practices route out-of-hours calls to a dedicated provider.

Can I walk my dog near Shedden Vet?

Yes — Southview Park is the nearest green space we have on file, roughly 0.54 km away, which is handy for a short walk before or after a visit. Keep dogs on a lead near the road and around the practice.

Where can I park at Shedden Vet?

Parking depends on the site and the surrounding streets in East Renfrewshire. It's worth allowing extra time, and calling ahead if your pet is unwell.

Many first-opinion vets see rabbits and small pets as well as cats and dogs, but it isn't guaranteed. Phone Shedden Vet to check they treat your species before booking.

Pet-friendly places near Shedden Vet

The closest pet businesses and green spaces we have on file — handy for before or after a visit.

Dog-friendly cafés

Pet crematoria

Parks & green space

  • Southview Park0.54 km
  • Busby Glen Park0.55 km
  • Overlee Park0.61 km

Dog-friendly beaches

  • Netherlee Stone Beach2.07 km
  • Sandy Bays8.63 km
  • Sandy Cove (Old Picnic Spot)8.69 km

Pet shops

  • Creature Comforts0.01 km
  • Pets at Home4.29 km
  • Pets at Home4.6 km

Animal rescues

  • Dogs Trust11.33 km
  • Hessilhead Wildlife Rescue Trust,19.63 km
  • Bandeath Dog Shelter44.71 km

Dog-friendly pubs

  • The Scotia Bar8.06 km

Straight-line distances from the practice. Places from © OpenStreetMap contributors; businesses from the Giddy Pets directory.

Pet owners in East Renfrewshire

If it’s an emergency

The nearest practice listing emergency or out-of-hours care is The Roundhouse Veterinary Hospital (about 4.36 km away). Always phone before you travel.

Nearest 24-hour hospital: The Roundhouse Veterinary Hospital (about 4.36 km).

Nearest vet practices

The closest practices to Shedden Vet by distance: