Skip to content
Free UK delivery over £50 · Tracked & fast · Happy pets, happy homes
Giddy PetsGiddy Pets
Vet practice

Severn Edge Vets

Shropshire, West Midlands

Directions
Severn Edge Vets — street view
Find themShropshire, West Midlands
Details checked17 Jun 2026
In an emergency, always phone the practice before travelling. If you can't get through, see nearby emergency vets or call the Animal PoisonLine on 01202 509000 if your pet has eaten something toxic.

About this practice

Severn Edge Vets is one of the veterinary practices listed in Shropshire, West Midlands. The practice is in the WV16 4AR area. Details here are community-sourced, so please confirm services and opening hours with the practice directly. If your dog needs a walk nearby, underhillstreet park is around 0.36 km away.

Services to check

  • Consultations, health checks & vaccinations
  • Neutering and routine surgery
  • Dental treatment
  • Diagnostics (bloods, x-ray, ultrasound)
  • Microchipping
  • Out-of-hours / emergency cover
  • Exotics & small-pet care

We don’t hold a verified service list — use this as questions to ask when you call.

Pets treated

Most first-opinion practices see dogs and cats, and many also treat rabbits and small pets. Expertise with exotics (reptiles, birds, ferrets) varies, so if you keep an unusual species, ask Severn Edge Vets before booking. Our food-safety checker covers dogs, cats, rabbits, guinea pigs and hamsters.

What pet parents say

No reviews yet. Been here with your pet? Share your experience — we email a quick code to verify it’s genuine (your address is never shown).

Nearby emergency vets

Closest practices listed as offering emergency or out-of-hours care:

Local Vets — street view
Local Vets
24-hour

Wolverhampton Road, Oldbury, B69 2BH· 26.8 km

Marches Veterinary Group Ludlow — street view

Coronation Avenue, Ludlow, SY8 1DN· 27.0 km

Copthorne Vets — street view

114 Copthorne Road, Shrewsbury, SY3 8NA· 30.7 km

Frequently asked questions

Does Severn Edge Vets take on new clients?

Registration policies change, so the best way to find out is to phone Severn Edge Vets and ask whether they're taking on new patients in Shropshire.

What if my pet has an emergency near Shropshire?

The closest practice in our directory listing emergency or out-of-hours care is Severn Edge Veterinary Group, about 18.87 km away. Always phone before travelling — many practices route out-of-hours calls to a dedicated provider.

Is there anywhere to walk my dog after the appointment?

Yes — underhillstreet park is the nearest green space we have on file, roughly 0.36 km away, which is handy for a short walk before or after a visit. Keep dogs on a lead near the road and around the practice.

Is there parking near Severn Edge Vets?

Parking depends on the site and the surrounding streets in Shropshire. It's worth allowing extra time, and calling ahead if your pet is unwell.

Can Severn Edge Vets see rabbits or small animals?

Many first-opinion vets see rabbits and small pets as well as cats and dogs, but it isn't guaranteed. Phone Severn Edge Vets to check they treat your species before booking.

Pet-friendly places near Severn Edge Vets

The closest pet businesses and green spaces we have on file — handy for before or after a visit.

Dog groomers

Dog-friendly cafés

Hydrotherapy

Parks & green space

  • underhillstreet park0.36 km
  • Severn Park0.95 km
  • Chyknell Hall Estate6.47 km

Pet shops

  • Pets First0.33 km
  • The Dog Shop9.58 km
  • Manes & Tails9.74 km

Animal rescues

  • Cuan Wildlife Rescue12.16 km
  • Shropshire Cat Rescue27.82 km
  • RSPCA Birmingham Animal Centre Newbrook Farm29.45 km

Dog-friendly pubs

  • The Woodbridge Inn9.18 km
  • Bricklayers Arms30.51 km
  • The Mytton Arms33.18 km

Straight-line distances from the practice. Places from © OpenStreetMap contributors; businesses from the Giddy Pets directory.

Pet owners in Shropshire

If it’s an emergency

The nearest practice listing emergency or out-of-hours care is Severn Edge Veterinary Group (about 18.87 km away). Always phone before you travel.

Nearest 24-hour hospital: Severn Edge Veterinary Group (about 18.87 km).

Nearest vet practices

The closest practices to Severn Edge Vets by distance: