Skip to content
Free UK delivery over £50 · Tracked & fast · Happy pets, happy homes
Giddy PetsGiddy Pets
Vet practice

Shropshire Farm Vets

Shropshire, West Midlands

24-hour emergency
Shropshire Farm Vets — street view
24-hour careListed as open 24/7
Own websiteDetails from the practice
Find themShropshire, West Midlands
Details checked17 Jun 2026
In an emergency, always phone the practice before travelling. If you can't get through, see nearby emergency vets or call the Animal PoisonLine on 01202 509000 if your pet has eaten something toxic.

About this practice

Shropshire Farm Vets is one of the veterinary practices listed in Shropshire, West Midlands. They are listed as providing 24-hour emergency care — always phone first. You can call them on 01743 860920 or visit their website to find out more. If your dog needs a walk nearby, Radbrook Green Park is around 2.7 km away.

Services offered

  • Emergency care

Pets treated

Most first-opinion practices see dogs and cats, and many also treat rabbits and small pets. Expertise with exotics (reptiles, birds, ferrets) varies, so if you keep an unusual species, ask Shropshire Farm Vets before booking. Our food-safety checker covers dogs, cats, rabbits, guinea pigs and hamsters.

What pet parents say

No reviews yet. Been here with your pet? Share your experience — we email a quick code to verify it’s genuine (your address is never shown).

Nearby emergency vets

Closest practices listed as offering emergency or out-of-hours care:

Copthorne Vets — street view

114 Copthorne Road, Shrewsbury, SY3 8NA· 3.8 km

Trefaldwyn Vets — street view

Forden Road, Montgomery, SY15 6EU· 26.3 km

Frequently asked questions

Does Shropshire Farm Vets take on new clients?

Registration policies change, so the best way to find out is to phone Shropshire Farm Vets on 01743 860920 and ask whether they're taking on new patients in Shropshire.

The closest practice in our directory listing emergency or out-of-hours care is Copthorne Vets, about 3.82 km away. Always phone before travelling — many practices route out-of-hours calls to a dedicated provider.

Where can I park at Shropshire Farm Vets?

Shropshire Farm Vets is at Hanwood, SY5 8NY. Parking varies by site — some practices have their own spaces, others rely on nearby on-street or public car parks — so allow a little extra time, and call ahead if your pet is unwell or hard to move.

Does Shropshire Farm Vets treat rabbits and small pets?

Many first-opinion vets see rabbits and small pets as well as cats and dogs, but it isn't guaranteed. Phone Shropshire Farm Vets on 01743 860920 to check they treat your species before booking.

Pet-friendly places near Shropshire Farm Vets

The closest pet businesses and green spaces we have on file — handy for before or after a visit.

Dog groomers

Dog-friendly cafés

Hydrotherapy

Parks & green space

  • Radbrook Green Park2.7 km
  • The Quarry4.04 km
  • Mardol Quay Gardens4.48 km

Pet shops

  • Pets at Home3.71 km
  • Pets Corner4.81 km
  • Maidenhead Aquatics4.82 km

Animal rescues

  • Shropshire Cat Rescue3.51 km
  • Grinshill Animal Rescue15.06 km
  • Cuan Wildlife Rescue19.15 km

Dog-friendly pubs

  • Bricklayers Arms4 km
  • The Mytton Arms8.46 km
  • The Stables Inn13.76 km

Straight-line distances from the practice. Places from © OpenStreetMap contributors; businesses from the Giddy Pets directory.

Pet owners in Shropshire

If it’s an emergency

The nearest practice listing emergency or out-of-hours care is Copthorne Vets (about 3.82 km away). Always phone before you travel.

Nearest 24-hour hospital: Copthorne Vets (about 3.82 km).

Nearest vet practices

The closest practices to Shropshire Farm Vets by distance: