Skip to content
Free UK delivery over £50 · Tracked & fast · Happy pets, happy homes
Giddy PetsGiddy Pets
Vet practice

Pet Doctors

Guildford, South East

Pet Doctors — street view
Find themGuildford, South East
Details checked17 Jun 2026
In an emergency, always phone the practice before travelling. If you can't get through, see nearby emergency vets or call the Animal PoisonLine on 01202 509000 if your pet has eaten something toxic.

About this practice

Based in Guildford, Surrey, Pet Doctors is a veterinary practice caring for local pets. It's located at Station Row, Shalford, GU4 8BY. You can contact the practice by phone on +44 1483 502057. Details here are community-sourced, so please confirm services and opening hours with the practice directly. The nearest park we have on file is Shalford Park, roughly 1.23 km from the practice — handy for a walk before or after a visit.

Services to check

  • Consultations, health checks & vaccinations
  • Neutering and routine surgery
  • Dental treatment
  • Diagnostics (bloods, x-ray, ultrasound)
  • Microchipping
  • Out-of-hours / emergency cover
  • Exotics & small-pet care

We don’t hold a verified service list — use this as questions to ask when you call.

Pets treated

Most first-opinion practices see dogs and cats, and many also treat rabbits and small pets. Expertise with exotics (reptiles, birds, ferrets) varies, so if you keep an unusual species, ask Pet Doctors before booking. Our food-safety checker covers dogs, cats, rabbits, guinea pigs and hamsters.

What pet parents say

No reviews yet. Been here with your pet? Share your experience — we email a quick code to verify it’s genuine (your address is never shown).

Nearby emergency vets

Closest practices listed as offering emergency or out-of-hours care:

Pet Doctors Tongham — street view

School Lane, Guildford, GU3 2HS· 9.4 km

Brookmead Veterinary Surgery — street view

Horsham Road, Cranleigh, GU6 8DL· 10.1 km

Voo Veterinary Practice — street view

High Street, Ripley, GU23 6AN· 11.0 km

Frequently asked questions

Can I register my pet with Pet Doctors?

Registration policies change, so the best way to find out is to phone Pet Doctors on +44 1483 502057 and ask whether they're taking on new patients in Guildford.

What if my pet has an emergency near Guildford?

The closest practice in our directory listing emergency or out-of-hours care is Godalming Veterinary Surgery, about 4.66 km away. Always phone before travelling — many practices route out-of-hours calls to a dedicated provider.

Can I walk my dog near Pet Doctors?

Yes — Shalford Park is the nearest green space we have on file, roughly 1.23 km away, which is handy for a short walk before or after a visit. Keep dogs on a lead near the road and around the practice.

Where can I park at Pet Doctors?

Pet Doctors is at Station Row, Shalford, GU4 8BY. Parking varies by site — some practices have their own spaces, others rely on nearby on-street or public car parks — so allow a little extra time, and call ahead if your pet is unwell or hard to move.

Can Pet Doctors see rabbits or small animals?

Many first-opinion vets see rabbits and small pets as well as cats and dogs, but it isn't guaranteed. Phone Pet Doctors on +44 1483 502057 to check they treat your species before booking.

Pet-friendly places near Pet Doctors

The closest pet businesses and green spaces we have on file — handy for before or after a visit.

Dog groomers

Kennels & catteries

Dog-friendly cafés

Parks & green space

  • Shalford Park1.23 km
  • St Catherine's Common1.33 km
  • Tilthams Green2.02 km

Dog-friendly beaches

  • Penguin Beach19.64 km
  • Amity Beach21.47 km
  • Amity Beach21.5 km

Pet shops

  • Pets Corner3.49 km
  • Pets at Home3.93 km
  • Funky Dogs4.04 km

Animal rescues

  • Celia Cross Greyhound Rescue5.64 km
  • Sun Valley Kennels5.7 km
  • RSPCA Millbrook Animal Centre14 km

Dog-friendly pubs

  • The Chequers23.34 km
  • Unicorn Inn30.87 km
  • The Old Frizzle34.13 km

Straight-line distances from the practice. Places from © OpenStreetMap contributors; businesses from the Giddy Pets directory.

Pet owners in Guildford

If it’s an emergency

The nearest practice listing emergency or out-of-hours care is Godalming Veterinary Surgery (about 4.66 km away). Always phone before you travel.

Nearest 24-hour hospital: Voo Veterinary Practice (about 11.04 km).