Skip to content
Free UK delivery over £50 · Tracked & fast · Happy pets, happy homes
Giddy PetsGiddy Pets
Vet practice

North Shields Vets

North Shields, North East

North Shields Vets — street view
Own websiteDetails from the practice
Find themNorth Shields, North East
Details checked19 Jul 2026
In an emergency, always phone the practice before travelling. If you can't get through, see nearby emergency vets or call the Animal PoisonLine on 01202 509000 if your pet has eaten something toxic.

About this practice

North Shields Vets is one of the veterinary practices listed in North Shields, North East. Find them at 24 Hawkeys Ln, North Shields NE29 0RF. Services listed on their own website include consultations, laparoscopic surgery, prescription and advice and routine and emergency operations. You can call them on +441913034214 or visit their website to find out more. As with any vet, contact the practice directly to confirm services, opening hours and availability before visiting. If your dog needs a walk nearby, Alexander Scott Park is around 0.72 km away. Arbor Seven, a dog-friendly café roughly 0.91 km away, is listed in our local directory too.

Services offered

  • Consultations
  • Laparoscopic Surgery
  • Prescription and Advice
  • Routine and Emergency Operations
  • Small Animal Veterinary Care

Pets treated

Most first-opinion practices see dogs and cats, and many also treat rabbits and small pets. Expertise with exotics (reptiles, birds, ferrets) varies, so if you keep an unusual species, ask North Shields Vets before booking. Our food-safety checker covers dogs, cats, rabbits, guinea pigs and hamsters.

What pet parents say

No reviews yet. Been here with your pet? Share your experience — we email a quick code to verify it’s genuine (your address is never shown).

Nearby emergency vets

Closest practices listed as offering emergency or out-of-hours care:

Ayres Veterinary Hospital — street view

19 Ayre's Terrace, North Shields, NE29 0HL· <1 km

First Vets — street view
First Vets
Emergency

Lynn Road, North Shields, NE29 8HL· <1 km

Ayres Veterinary Centre — street view

71 Ilfracombe Gardens, Whitley Bay, NE26 3LZ· 4.1 km

Frequently asked questions

Does North Shields Vets take on new clients?

Registration policies change, so the best way to find out is to phone North Shields Vets on +441913034214 and ask whether they're taking on new patients in North Shields.

What if my pet has an emergency near North Shields?

The closest practice in our directory listing emergency or out-of-hours care is Ayres Veterinary Hospital, about 0.33 km away. Always phone before travelling — many practices route out-of-hours calls to a dedicated provider.

Is there anywhere to walk my dog after the appointment?

Yes — Alexander Scott Park is the nearest green space we have on file, roughly 0.72 km away, which is handy for a short walk before or after a visit. Keep dogs on a lead near the road and around the practice.

Is there parking near North Shields Vets?

North Shields Vets is at 24 Hawkeys Ln, North Shields NE29 0RF. Parking varies by site — some practices have their own spaces, others rely on nearby on-street or public car parks — so allow a little extra time, and call ahead if your pet is unwell or hard to move.

Does North Shields Vets treat rabbits and small pets?

North Shields Vets's own service list mentions small or exotic pets, so they should be able to help — phone to confirm they can see your specific pet.

Pet-friendly places near North Shields Vets

The closest pet businesses and green spaces we have on file — handy for before or after a visit.

Dog groomers

Dog-friendly cafés

Parks & green space

  • Alexander Scott Park0.72 km
  • Northumberland Square0.77 km
  • West End Park1.22 km

Dog-friendly beaches

  • Herd Sand2.36 km
  • King Edward's Bay2.6 km
  • The Haven2.62 km

Pet shops

  • Shear K9's Professional Grooming0.51 km
  • Pet Fare0.55 km
  • Pets @ NE 290.56 km

Animal rescues

  • Felledge Animal Centre21.59 km
  • Felledge Equine Centre21.83 km
  • Turtle Rescue UK29.63 km

Dog-friendly pubs

  • The Seven Stars0.7 km
  • The Gibraltar Rock2.45 km
  • Front Street Taphouse3.32 km

Straight-line distances from the practice. Places from © OpenStreetMap contributors; businesses from the Giddy Pets directory.

Pet owners in North Shields

If it’s an emergency

The nearest practice listing emergency or out-of-hours care is Ayres Veterinary Hospital (about 0.33 km away). Always phone before you travel.

Nearest 24-hour hospital: Ayres Veterinary Hospital (about 0.33 km).

Nearest vet practices

The closest practices to North Shields Vets by distance:

Other vets in North Shields

See all vets in North Shields