290 m awayIllustrative imageGreyhound Sport Medicine, Hornchurch
Hornchurch, London
+447947880605

About this practice
Looking for a vet in Hornchurch? Greyhound Sport Medicine is listed in our directory. The practice address is 222 Abbs Cross Ln, Hornchurch RM12 4NA. You can contact the practice by phone on +447947880605. We'd always recommend calling ahead to confirm hours and that they can see your pet. The nearest park we have on file is Harrow Lodge Park, roughly 0.48 km from the practice — handy for a walk before or after a visit.
Services to check
Practice services
- Consultations, health checks & vaccinations
- Neutering and routine surgery
- Dental treatment
- Diagnostics (bloods, x-ray, ultrasound)
- Microchipping
- Out-of-hours / emergency cover
- Exotics & small-pet care
We don’t hold a verified service list — use these as questions to ask when you call.
Pets treated
Ask Greyhound Sport Medicine which animals they treat before booking. Our food-safety checker covers dogs, cats, rabbits, guinea pigs and hamsters.
What pet parents say
No reviews yet. Been here with your pet? Share your experience — we email a quick code to verify it’s genuine (your address is never shown).
Frequently asked questions
A little more information before your visit.
Can I register my pet with Greyhound Sport Medicine?
Registration policies change, so the best way to find out is to phone Greyhound Sport Medicine on +447947880605 and ask whether they're taking on new patients in Hornchurch.
Where's the nearest emergency vet to Greyhound Sport Medicine?
The closest practice in our directory listing emergency or out-of-hours care is Hill Park Veterinary Group, about 1.05 km away. Always phone before travelling — many practices route out-of-hours calls to a dedicated provider.
Is there anywhere to walk my dog after the appointment?
Yes — Harrow Lodge Park is the nearest green space we have on file, roughly 0.48 km away, which is handy for a short walk before or after a visit. Keep dogs on a lead near the road and around the practice.
Is there parking near Greyhound Sport Medicine?
Greyhound Sport Medicine is at 222 Abbs Cross Ln, Hornchurch RM12 4NA. Parking varies by site — some practices have their own spaces, others rely on nearby on-street or public car parks — so allow a little extra time, and call ahead if your pet is unwell or hard to move.
Can Greyhound Sport Medicine see rabbits or small animals?
Many first-opinion vets see rabbits and small pets as well as cats and dogs, but it isn't guaranteed. Phone Greyhound Sport Medicine on +447947880605 to check they treat your species before booking.
Nearby emergency vets
Closest practices listed as offering emergency or out-of-hours care:
89 Coronation Dr, Hornchurch RM12 5BT· 1.0 km
5, Gallows Corner, Gallows Corner Retail Park, Colchester Rd, Romford RM3 0AD· 4.2 km
Getting ready for the vet
Getting your pet to Greyhound Sport Medicine? These help: dog carriers, calming sprays for pets and soft cones and recovery collars.
Helpful pet care guides
A LITTLE MORE TO EXPLORE
Pet-friendly places near Greyhound Sport Medicine
Fresh air, everyday essentials and a little extra care, close to the practice.
9 local places · Closest first
290 m awayIllustrative image
480 m awayIllustrative image
1.2 km awayIllustrative image
1.3 km awayIllustrative image
1.3 km awayIllustrative image
2.1 km awayIllustrative image
2.2 km awayIllustrative image
2.7 km awayIllustrative image
3.7 km awayIllustrative imageStraight-line distances, not walking or driving distances. Businesses from the Giddy Pets directory; places from © OpenStreetMap contributors. Check access and dog policies before visiting.
Pet owners in Hornchurch
If it’s an emergency
The nearest practice listing emergency or out-of-hours care is Hill Park Veterinary Group (about 1.05 km away). Always phone before you travel.
Nearest 24-hour hospital: Goddard Veterinary Group, Dagenham (about 3.74 km).
Nearest vet practices
The closest practices to Greyhound Sport Medicine by distance:
- Hill Park Veterinary Group1.05 km · directions
- Vets4Pets2.27 km · directions
- Goddard Veterinary Group, Dagenham3.74 km · directions
- Pets at Home Romford Gallows4.2 km · directions
- Vets for Pets Romford Gallows4.2 km · directions
Other vets in Hornchurch
89 Coronation Dr, Hornchurch RM12 5BT