Skip to content
Free UK delivery over £50 · Tracked & fast · Happy pets, happy homes
Giddy PetsGiddy Pets
Vet practice

Explore More With Pets

Reading, South East

Explore More With Pets — street view
Own websiteDetails from the practice
Find themReading, South East
Details checked19 Jul 2026
In an emergency, always phone the practice before travelling. If you can't get through, see nearby emergency vets or call the Animal PoisonLine on 01202 509000 if your pet has eaten something toxic.

About this practice

Looking for a vet in Reading? Explore More With Pets is listed in our directory. The practice address is 3 Dunaways Cl, Earley, Reading RG6 5JH. Their site lists services such as animal health certificates, pet travel documentation, export health certificates and pet passports. Visit their website for opening hours and contact details. Phone the practice to check current services, hours and whether they can register or see your pet. If your dog needs a walk nearby, Meadow Park is around 0.23 km away.

Services offered

  • Animal Health Certificates
  • Pet Travel Documentation
  • Export Health Certificates
  • Pet Passports
  • AHC

Pets treated

Most first-opinion practices see dogs and cats, and many also treat rabbits and small pets. Expertise with exotics (reptiles, birds, ferrets) varies, so if you keep an unusual species, ask Explore More With Pets before booking. Our food-safety checker covers dogs, cats, rabbits, guinea pigs and hamsters.

What pet parents say

No reviews yet. Been here with your pet? Share your experience — we email a quick code to verify it’s genuine (your address is never shown).

Nearby emergency vets

Closest practices listed as offering emergency or out-of-hours care:

The Woodley Vet — street view

106 Crockhamwell Road, Woodley, RG5 3JY· 1.8 km

Beechwood Veterinary Centre — street view

35 Beechwood Avenue, Reading· 2.0 km

Harrison Family Vets — street view

London Road, Reading, RG6 1BE· 2.6 km

Castle Vets — street view
Castle Vets
Emergency

1 Tilehurst Road, Reading, RG1 7TW· 5.2 km

Frequently asked questions

Does Explore More With Pets take on new clients?

Registration policies change, so the best way to find out is to phone Explore More With Pets and ask whether they're taking on new patients in Reading.

Where's the nearest emergency vet to Explore More With Pets?

The closest practice in our directory listing emergency or out-of-hours care is The Woodley Vet, about 1.8 km away. Always phone before travelling — many practices route out-of-hours calls to a dedicated provider.

Is there anywhere to walk my dog after the appointment?

Yes — Meadow Park is the nearest green space we have on file, roughly 0.23 km away, which is handy for a short walk before or after a visit. Keep dogs on a lead near the road and around the practice.

Is there parking near Explore More With Pets?

Explore More With Pets is at 3 Dunaways Cl, Earley, Reading RG6 5JH. Parking varies by site — some practices have their own spaces, others rely on nearby on-street or public car parks — so allow a little extra time, and call ahead if your pet is unwell or hard to move.

Does Explore More With Pets treat rabbits and small pets?

Many first-opinion vets see rabbits and small pets as well as cats and dogs, but it isn't guaranteed. Phone Explore More With Pets to check they treat your species before booking.

Pet-friendly places near Explore More With Pets

The closest pet businesses and green spaces we have on file — handy for before or after a visit.

Dog groomers

Kennels & catteries

Dog-friendly cafés

Pet crematoria

Parks & green space

  • Meadow Park0.23 km
  • Laurel Park Recreation Ground0.54 km
  • South Lake Park0.87 km

Dog-friendly beaches

  • Amity Beach27.98 km
  • Amity Beach28.01 km
  • Penguin Beach28.77 km

Pet shops

  • Pets Corner1 km
  • Maidenhead Aquatics1.05 km
  • Pets at Home1.35 km

Animal rescues

  • Binfield Dog Rescue7.71 km
  • Old Beams - Kennels & Cattery14.63 km
  • Swan Lifeline21.13 km

Dog-friendly pubs

  • The Volunteer11.78 km
  • The Piper21.52 km
  • The Royal Oak29.94 km

Straight-line distances from the practice. Places from © OpenStreetMap contributors; businesses from the Giddy Pets directory.

Pet owners in Reading

If it’s an emergency

The nearest practice listing emergency or out-of-hours care is The Woodley Vet (about 1.8 km away). Always phone before you travel.

Nearest 24-hour hospital: The Woodley Vet (about 1.8 km).

Nearest vet practices

The closest practices to Explore More With Pets by distance:

Other vets in Reading

Castle Vets — street view
Castle Vets
Emergency

1 Tilehurst Road, Reading, RG1 7TW

Camelid Veterinary Services Ltd — street view

The Old Barracks Lady Grove, Goring Heath, Reading RG8 7RU

Cherry Orchard Vets — street view

Cherry Orchard Vets, Horsepond Rd, Gallowstree Common, Reading RG4 9BP

EquiBreedUK Ltd — street view

Lower Meadows, Grange Lane, Beenham, Reading RG7 5PT

See all vets in Reading