The Woodley Vet
Wokingham, South East
About this practice
The Woodley Vet provides veterinary care to pet owners in and around Wokingham. They are listed as providing 24-hour emergency care — always phone first. You can call them on 01189 699526 or visit their website to find out more. For a post-appointment leg-stretch, Malone Park is one of the closest green spaces, about 0.46 km away.
Services offered
- ✓Consultations
- ✓Surgery
- ✓Dental care
- ✓Vaccinations
- ✓Neutering
- ✓Diagnostic imaging
- ✓Emergency care
- ✓Exotics
Pets treated
Most first-opinion practices see dogs and cats, and many also treat rabbits and small pets. Expertise with exotics (reptiles, birds, ferrets) varies, so if you keep an unusual species, ask The Woodley Vet before booking. Our food-safety checker covers dogs, cats, rabbits, guinea pigs and hamsters.
What pet parents say
No reviews yet. Been here with your pet? Share your experience — we email a quick code to verify it’s genuine (your address is never shown).
Nearby emergency vets
Closest practices listed as offering emergency or out-of-hours care:
Helpful pet care guides
Frequently asked questions
Is The Woodley Vet accepting new patients?
Registration policies change, so the best way to find out is to phone The Woodley Vet on 01189 699526 and ask whether they're taking on new patients in Wokingham.
Where's the nearest emergency vet to The Woodley Vet?
The closest practice in our directory listing emergency or out-of-hours care is Beechwood Veterinary Centre, about 0.33 km away. Always phone before travelling — many practices route out-of-hours calls to a dedicated provider.
Yes — Malone Park is the nearest green space we have on file, roughly 0.46 km away, which is handy for a short walk before or after a visit. Keep dogs on a lead near the road and around the practice.
Where can I park at The Woodley Vet?
The Woodley Vet is at 106 Crockhamwell Road, Woodley, RG5 3JY. Parking varies by site — some practices have their own spaces, others rely on nearby on-street or public car parks — so allow a little extra time, and call ahead if your pet is unwell or hard to move.
Does The Woodley Vet treat rabbits and small pets?
The Woodley Vet's own service list mentions small or exotic pets, so they should be able to help — phone to confirm they can see your specific pet.
Pet-friendly places near The Woodley Vet
The closest pet businesses and green spaces we have on file — handy for before or after a visit.
Dog groomers
- Jolly Groomer6.02 km
- 2 Left Paws11.2 km
- Katie's Pet Heaven15.28 km
Kennels & catteries
- Knowl Hill Cattery8.18 km
- Ascot Official Stables16.29 km
- Avalon Pet Hotel19.62 km
Dog-friendly cafés
- Canteen19.6 km
- Stableyard Café24.5 km
- The Honesty Cafe29.82 km
Hydrotherapy
Pet crematoria
- Dignity Pet Crematorium19.03 km
Parks & green space
- Malone Park0.46 km
- Malone Park0.47 km
- Woodford Park0.54 km
Dog-friendly beaches
- Amity Beach27.7 km
- Amity Beach27.73 km
- Penguin Beach30.38 km
Pet shops
- Warrens Pet Supplies0.18 km
- Pets Corner1.27 km
- Pets Corner1.82 km
Animal rescues
- Binfield Dog Rescue7.29 km
- Old Beams - Kennels & Cattery13.58 km
- Swan Lifeline20.17 km
Dog-friendly pubs
- The Volunteer12.45 km
- The Piper20.65 km
- The Royal Oak29.38 km
Straight-line distances from the practice. Places from © OpenStreetMap contributors; businesses from the Giddy Pets directory.
Pet owners in Wokingham
If it’s an emergency
The nearest practice listing emergency or out-of-hours care is Beechwood Veterinary Centre (about 0.33 km away). Always phone before you travel.
Nearest 24-hour hospital: Harrison Family Vets (about 1.26 km).
Nearest vet practices
The closest practices to The Woodley Vet by distance:
- Beechwood Veterinary Centre0.33 km · directions
- Abbey Veterinary Group0.79 km · directions
- Vet's Klinic Reading0.81 km · directions
- Harrison Family Vets1.26 km · directions
- Explore More With Pets1.8 km · directions