Skip to content
Free UK delivery over £50 · Tracked & fast · Happy pets, happy homes
Giddy PetsGiddy Pets
Vet practice

Ashton Veterinary Surgery

Bristol, City of, South West

Directions
Ashton Veterinary Surgery — street view
Find themBristol, City of, South West
Details checked17 Jun 2026
In an emergency, always phone the practice before travelling. If you can't get through, see nearby emergency vets or call the Animal PoisonLine on 01202 509000 if your pet has eaten something toxic.

About this practice

Ashton Veterinary Surgery is a first-opinion veterinary practice in Bristol, City of, South West. It's located at 13 Duckmoor Road, Bristol, BS3 2DD. We'd always recommend calling ahead to confirm hours and that they can see your pet. If your dog needs a walk nearby, Gores Marsh Park is around 0.33 km away.

Services to check

  • Consultations, health checks & vaccinations
  • Neutering and routine surgery
  • Dental treatment
  • Diagnostics (bloods, x-ray, ultrasound)
  • Microchipping
  • Out-of-hours / emergency cover
  • Exotics & small-pet care

We don’t hold a verified service list — use this as questions to ask when you call.

Pets treated

Most first-opinion practices see dogs and cats, and many also treat rabbits and small pets. Expertise with exotics (reptiles, birds, ferrets) varies, so if you keep an unusual species, ask Ashton Veterinary Surgery before booking. Our food-safety checker covers dogs, cats, rabbits, guinea pigs and hamsters.

What pet parents say

No reviews yet. Been here with your pet? Share your experience — we email a quick code to verify it’s genuine (your address is never shown).

Nearby emergency vets

Closest practices listed as offering emergency or out-of-hours care:

Bristol A.R.C. Clinic — street view

Bristol, City of, BS2 0XD· 2.8 km

Highcroft Vet Hospital — street view

615 Wells Road, Bristol, BS14 9BE· 4.1 km

Frequently asked questions

Does Ashton Veterinary Surgery take on new clients?

Registration policies change, so the best way to find out is to phone Ashton Veterinary Surgery and ask whether they're taking on new patients in Bristol, City of.

What if my pet has an emergency near Bristol, City of?

The closest practice in our directory listing emergency or out-of-hours care is Bristol A.R.C. Clinic, about 2.78 km away. Always phone before travelling — many practices route out-of-hours calls to a dedicated provider.

Can I walk my dog near Ashton Veterinary Surgery?

Yes — Gores Marsh Park is the nearest green space we have on file, roughly 0.33 km away, which is handy for a short walk before or after a visit. Keep dogs on a lead near the road and around the practice.

Where can I park at Ashton Veterinary Surgery?

Ashton Veterinary Surgery is at 13 Duckmoor Road, Bristol, BS3 2DD. Parking varies by site — some practices have their own spaces, others rely on nearby on-street or public car parks — so allow a little extra time, and call ahead if your pet is unwell or hard to move.

Can Ashton Veterinary Surgery see rabbits or small animals?

Many first-opinion vets see rabbits and small pets as well as cats and dogs, but it isn't guaranteed. Phone Ashton Veterinary Surgery to check they treat your species before booking.

Pet-friendly places near Ashton Veterinary Surgery

The closest pet businesses and green spaces we have on file — handy for before or after a visit.

Dog groomers

Kennels & catteries

Dog-friendly cafés

Pet crematoria

Parks & green space

  • Gores Marsh Park0.33 km
  • North Street Green0.41 km
  • South Street Park0.66 km

Dog-friendly beaches

  • Sugar Loaf Beach13.55 km
  • Ladye Bay16.57 km
  • Clevedon Beach17.14 km

Pet shops

  • Scrufts0.59 km
  • Eat Play Love0.66 km
  • The Aquatic Store0.92 km

Animal rescues

  • Bristol Animal Rescue Centre2.75 km
  • Holly Hedge Animal Sanctuary4.7 km
  • The Moggery Rehoming Centre5.18 km

Dog-friendly pubs

  • The Bear Inn27.45 km
  • Le Pub31.41 km
  • Cardiff Arms38.96 km

Straight-line distances from the practice. Places from © OpenStreetMap contributors; businesses from the Giddy Pets directory.

Pet owners in Bristol, City of

If it’s an emergency

The nearest practice listing emergency or out-of-hours care is Bristol A.R.C. Clinic (about 2.78 km away). Always phone before you travel.

Nearest 24-hour hospital: Highcroft Vet Hospital (about 4.05 km).

Nearest vet practices

The closest practices to Ashton Veterinary Surgery by distance: