10 m awayIllustrative imageVets for Pets - Rhyl, Rhuddlan
Rhyl, Wales
+441745350734

About this practice
If you're near Rhyl, Vets for Pets - Rhyl is a local veterinary option to consider. Find them at Road, Clwyd Retail Park, Rhuddlan, Rhyl LL18 2TJ. Services listed on their own website include anal glands, animal health certificate, cat neutering and cats hydrotherapy. Reach the practice by phone on +441745350734, or check their website for details. We'd always recommend calling ahead to confirm hours and that they can see your pet. For a post-appointment leg-stretch, Coronation Gardens is one of the closest green spaces, about 1.54 km away.
Services offered
Practice services
- Anal Glands
- Animal Health Certificate
- Cat Neutering
- Cats Hydrotherapy
- Cats Microchipping
- Dog Cat Rabbit
- Dog Food
- Dog Health Plans
- Dog Microchipping
- Dog Neutering
- Dog Training
- Dog Walk
- Farm Animals
- Hydrotherapy For Dogs
- Keyhole Surgery
- Kitten Vaccinations
- Laparoscopic Procedure
- Laparoscopy Surgery
- Microchipping Your Pet
- Minimally Invasive Surgery
- Nurse Consultation
- Pet Animal
- Pet Checked
- Pet Health Advice
- Pet Health Plans
- Pet Hydrotherapy
- Pet Travel
- Pet Vaccinations
- Pet Weight Management
- Rabbit Neutering
- Routine Vaccinations
- Small Furries
- Small Pet Health
- Smaller Pets
- Surgical Procedures
- Surgical Technique
- Tapeworm Treatment
- Tick Prevention
- Vet Consultation
- Worm Treatment
Pets treated
Ask Vets for Pets - Rhyl which animals they treat before booking. Our food-safety checker covers dogs, cats, rabbits, guinea pigs and hamsters.
What pet parents say
No reviews yet. Been here with your pet? Share your experience — we email a quick code to verify it’s genuine (your address is never shown).
Frequently asked questions
A little more information before your visit.
Is Vets for Pets - Rhyl accepting new patients?
Registration policies change, so the best way to find out is to phone Vets for Pets - Rhyl on +441745350734 and ask whether they're taking on new patients in Rhyl.
What if my pet has an emergency near Rhyl?
The closest practice in our directory listing emergency or out-of-hours care is Caerwys Veterinary Surgery Rhyl Branch, about 1.65 km away. Always phone before travelling — many practices route out-of-hours calls to a dedicated provider.
Is there anywhere to walk my dog after the appointment?
Yes — Coronation Gardens is the nearest green space we have on file, roughly 1.54 km away, which is handy for a short walk before or after a visit. Keep dogs on a lead near the road and around the practice.
Where can I park at Vets for Pets - Rhyl?
Vets for Pets - Rhyl is at Road, Clwyd Retail Park, Rhuddlan, Rhyl LL18 2TJ. Parking varies by site — some practices have their own spaces, others rely on nearby on-street or public car parks — so allow a little extra time, and call ahead if your pet is unwell or hard to move.
Can Vets for Pets - Rhyl see rabbits or small animals?
Vets for Pets - Rhyl's own service list mentions small or exotic pets, so they should be able to help — phone to confirm they can see your specific pet.
Nearby emergency vets
Closest practices listed as offering emergency or out-of-hours care:
Unit 2 Frankby Rd, Greasby, Wirral CH49 3AT· 24.4 km
48 Pensby Rd, Heswall, Wirral CH60 7RE· 24.8 km
8 Rocky Ln, Heswall, Wirral CH60 0BY· 24.8 km
Getting ready for the vet
Getting your pet to Vets for Pets - Rhyl? These help: travel crates and carriers for dogs, dog anxiety vests and cat dental care.
Helpful pet care guides
A LITTLE MORE TO EXPLORE
Pet-friendly places near Vets for Pets - Rhyl
Fresh air, everyday essentials and a little extra care, close to the practice.
9 local places · Closest first
10 m awayIllustrative image
1.5 km awayIllustrative image
1.8 km awayIllustrative image
2.1 km awayIllustrative image
2.1 km awayIllustrative image
2.2 km awayIllustrative image
4.7 km awayIllustrative image
5.4 km awayIllustrative image
6.5 km awayIllustrative imageStraight-line distances, not walking or driving distances. Businesses from the Giddy Pets directory; places from © OpenStreetMap contributors. Check access and dog policies before visiting.
Pet owners in Rhyl
If it’s an emergency
The nearest practice listing emergency or out-of-hours care is Caerwys Veterinary Surgery Rhyl Branch (about 1.65 km away). Always phone before you travel.
Nearest 24-hour hospital: Animal Trust (about 2.31 km).
Nearest vet practices
The closest practices to Vets for Pets - Rhyl by distance:
- Caerwys Veterinary Surgery Rhyl Branch1.65 km · directions
- AllPets Rhyl1.8 km · directions
- Animal Trust2.31 km · directions
- RSPCA Clwyd2.34 km · directions
- Rhianfa Veterinary Centre2.47 km · directions