Skip to content
Free UK delivery over £50 · Tracked & fast · Happy pets, happy homes
Giddy PetsGiddy Pets
Vet practice

Vets for Pets - Prescot

Prescot, North West

Vets for Pets - Prescot — street view
Own websiteDetails from the practice
Find themPrescot, North West
Details checked19 Jul 2026
In an emergency, always phone the practice before travelling. If you can't get through, see nearby emergency vets or call the Animal PoisonLine on 01202 509000 if your pet has eaten something toxic.

About this practice

Vets for Pets - Prescot provides veterinary care to pet owners in and around Prescot. You can call them on +441514306474 or visit their website to find out more. As with any vet, contact the practice directly to confirm services, opening hours and availability before visiting. The nearest park we have on file is Henley Park, roughly 0.99 km from the practice — handy for a walk before or after a visit.

Services offered

  • Exotic animals
  • Alternative Medicine
  • Animal Health Certificate
  • Animal Rescue
  • Annual Vaccinations
  • Blood Pressure Monitor
  • Blood Sample
  • Blood Testing
  • Car Parks
  • Cat Microchipped
  • Cat Neutering
  • Cat's Teeth
  • Clinical Services
  • Data Analysis
  • Dental Check
  • Dental Health
  • Dental Healthcare
  • Dental Procedure
  • Dental Treatment
  • Dentistry Services
  • Dog Advice
  • Dog Cat Rabbit
  • Dog Microchipping
  • Dog Vaccination
  • Dog Walk
  • Dog's Teeth
  • Elderly Animal
  • Elderly Pets
  • Emergency Medical
  • Emergency Treatment
  • Flea Treatment
  • General Surgery
  • Geriatric Care
  • Health Checks
  • Health Treatments
  • House Train
  • In-House Laboratory
  • Inpatient Care
  • Intensive Care
  • Kitten Vaccinations
  • Laboratory Work
  • Laser Therapy For Pets
  • Microchipping Your Pet
  • Natural Healing
  • Nurse Consultation
  • Oral Hygiene
  • Out Of Hours Vets
  • Parasite Treatments
  • Patient Care
  • Pet Animal
  • Pet Check
  • Pet Dental Care
  • Pet Health Advice
  • Pet Health Plans
  • Pet Healthcare
  • Pet Insurance
  • Pet Neutering
  • Pet Passport
  • Pet Travel
  • Preventative Healthcare
  • Preventative Treatments
  • Preventive Health Care
  • Puppy Injections
  • Rabbit Haemorrhagic Disease
  • Rabbit Vaccinations
  • Rabies Vaccine
  • Routine Vaccinations
  • Skin Test
  • Small Animal Veterinary
  • Small Furries
  • Small Pets
  • Smallest Pets
  • Surgical Procedures
  • Tapeworm Treatment
  • Teeth Brushing
  • Tick Prevention
  • Toilet Training
  • Ultrasound Scans
  • Vet Consultation
  • Vet Practices
  • Veterinary Medicine
  • Veterinary Nursing
  • Veterinary Practice
  • Veterinary Surgery
  • Worm Preventative
  • Worming Treatment
  • Wound Healing

Pets treated

Most first-opinion practices see dogs and cats, and many also treat rabbits and small pets. Expertise with exotics (reptiles, birds, ferrets) varies, so if you keep an unusual species, ask Vets for Pets - Prescot before booking. Our food-safety checker covers dogs, cats, rabbits, guinea pigs and hamsters.

What pet parents say

No reviews yet. Been here with your pet? Share your experience — we email a quick code to verify it’s genuine (your address is never shown).

Nearby emergency vets

Closest practices listed as offering emergency or out-of-hours care:

The Jungle — street view
The Jungle
Emergency

86 Orford Avenue, Warrington, WA2 7QQ· 14.5 km

Birch Veterinary Centre — street view

21 Birch Road, Prenton, CH43 5UF· 17.0 km

Barnhouse Veterinary Surgery — street view

1 Tarvin Road, Chester, CH3 7DD· 25.8 km

Just Cats — street view
Just Cats
24-hour

59 Duke Street, Southport, PR8 5BT· 27.3 km

Frequently asked questions

Can I register my pet with Vets for Pets - Prescot?

Registration policies change, so the best way to find out is to phone Vets for Pets - Prescot on +441514306474 and ask whether they're taking on new patients in Prescot.

Where's the nearest emergency vet to Vets for Pets - Prescot?

The closest practice in our directory listing emergency or out-of-hours care is The Jungle, about 14.54 km away. Always phone before travelling — many practices route out-of-hours calls to a dedicated provider.

Yes — Henley Park is the nearest green space we have on file, roughly 0.99 km away, which is handy for a short walk before or after a visit. Keep dogs on a lead near the road and around the practice.

Does Vets for Pets - Prescot treat rabbits and small pets?

Vets for Pets - Prescot's own service list mentions small or exotic pets, so they should be able to help — phone to confirm they can see your specific pet.

Pet-friendly places near Vets for Pets - Prescot

The closest pet businesses and green spaces we have on file — handy for before or after a visit.

Dog-friendly cafés

Parks & green space

  • Henley Park0.99 km
  • Stadt Moers Park: Pottery Fields1.34 km
  • Rollercoaster1.5 km

Dog-friendly beaches

  • Tranmere Beach14.54 km
  • Brazil Bank18.14 km
  • Crosby Beach18.32 km

Pet shops

  • Pets at Home0.02 km
  • Pup Paws Grooming Studio0.28 km
  • Palmer's Pets and Exotics0.4 km

Animal rescues

  • Cats Protection4.85 km
  • Warrington Animal Welfare13.76 km
  • Cats Protection16.69 km

Dog-friendly pubs

  • Ring o'Bells14.58 km
  • London Bridge Inn16.04 km
  • Hatton Arms16.32 km

Straight-line distances from the practice. Places from © OpenStreetMap contributors; businesses from the Giddy Pets directory.

Pet owners in Prescot

If it’s an emergency

The nearest practice listing emergency or out-of-hours care is The Jungle (about 14.54 km away). Always phone before you travel.

Nearest 24-hour hospital: Just Cats (about 27.3 km).

Nearest vet practices

The closest practices to Vets for Pets - Prescot by distance:

Other vets in Prescot

Medivet Prescot — street view

137 Scotchbarn Ln, Liverpool, Prescot L35 7JA

See all vets in Prescot