Skip to content
Free UK delivery over £50 · Tracked & fast · Happy pets, happy homes
Giddy PetsGiddy Pets
Vet practice

Thomson Rehabilitation

Glasgow, Scotland

Thomson Rehabilitation — street view
Own websiteDetails from the practice
Find themGlasgow, Scotland
Details checked19 Jul 2026
In an emergency, always phone the practice before travelling. If you can't get through, see nearby emergency vets or call the Animal PoisonLine on 01202 509000 if your pet has eaten something toxic.

About this practice

Thomson Rehabilitation is a vets serving Glasgow and the surrounding area. You'll find the practice at 6 St James Ave, East Kilbride, Glasgow G74 5QE. The nearest park we have on file is Hairmyres / Mossneuk Park, roughly 0.55 km from the practice — handy for a walk before or after a visit.

Services offered

  • Large animals
  • Physiotherapy
  • Small animals

Pets treated

Most first-opinion practices see dogs and cats, and many also treat rabbits and small pets. Expertise with exotics (reptiles, birds, ferrets) varies, so if you keep an unusual species, ask Thomson Rehabilitation before booking. Our food-safety checker covers dogs, cats, rabbits, guinea pigs and hamsters.

What pet parents say

No reviews yet. Been here with your pet? Share your experience — we email a quick code to verify it’s genuine (your address is never shown).

Nearby emergency vets

Closest practices listed as offering emergency or out-of-hours care:

AlbaVet — street view
AlbaVet
Emergency

11-12 Annfield Place, Glasgow, G31 2XQ· 10.9 km

Champion Vets - Glasgow — street view

264 Paisley Road West, Glasgow, G51 1BN· 11.0 km

Beechwood Veterinary Centre — street view

139 Glasgow Road, Garrowhill, G69 6TA· 11.6 km

Frequently asked questions

Can I register my pet with Thomson Rehabilitation?

Registration policies change, so the best way to find out is to phone Thomson Rehabilitation on +441412867220 and ask whether they're taking on new patients in Glasgow.

Where's the nearest emergency vet to Thomson Rehabilitation?

The closest practice in our directory listing emergency or out-of-hours care is The Roundhouse Veterinary Hospital, about 8.09 km away. Always phone before travelling — many practices route out-of-hours calls to a dedicated provider.

Can I walk my dog near Thomson Rehabilitation?

Yes — Hairmyres / Mossneuk Park is the nearest green space we have on file, roughly 0.55 km away, which is handy for a short walk before or after a visit. Keep dogs on a lead near the road and around the practice.

Thomson Rehabilitation is at 6 St James Ave, East Kilbride, Glasgow G74 5QE. Parking varies by site — some practices have their own spaces, others rely on nearby on-street or public car parks — so allow a little extra time, and call ahead if your pet is unwell or hard to move.

Pet-friendly places near Thomson Rehabilitation

The closest pet businesses and green spaces we have on file — handy for before or after a visit.

Dog-friendly cafés

Pet crematoria

Parks & green space

  • Hairmyres / Mossneuk Park0.55 km
  • K-Woodlands0.61 km
  • Dunedin Public Park1.11 km

Dog-friendly beaches

  • Netherlee Stone Beach5.17 km
  • Sandy Bays5.45 km
  • Sandy Cove (Old Picnic Spot)5.53 km

Pet shops

  • Creature Comforts3.98 km
  • Pets at Home4.38 km
  • Jollyes4.48 km

Animal rescues

  • Dogs Trust11 km
  • Hessilhead Wildlife Rescue Trust,22.22 km
  • Deer Enclosure44.46 km

Dog-friendly pubs

  • The Scotia Bar10.65 km

Straight-line distances from the practice. Places from © OpenStreetMap contributors; businesses from the Giddy Pets directory.

Pet owners in Glasgow

If it’s an emergency

The nearest practice listing emergency or out-of-hours care is The Roundhouse Veterinary Hospital (about 8.09 km away). Always phone before you travel.

Nearest 24-hour hospital: The Roundhouse Veterinary Hospital (about 8.09 km).

Nearest vet practices

The closest practices to Thomson Rehabilitation by distance:

Other vets in Glasgow

3 Mile Veterinary Centre - Glasgow — street view

Unit 4, Hillington Park Estate, 25 Colquhoun Ave, Hillington, Glasgow G52 4BN

90p Parcels — street view

135 Baird Hill, East Kilbride, Glasgow G75 0EG

See all vets in Glasgow