Skip to content
Free UK delivery over £50 · Tracked & fast · Happy pets, happy homes
Giddy PetsGiddy Pets
Vet practice

The Town Vets

Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon, Northern Ireland

The Town Vets — street view
Own websiteDetails from the practice
Opening hoursListed below
Find themArmagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon, Northern Ireland
Details checked17 Jun 2026
In an emergency, always phone the practice before travelling. If you can't get through, see nearby emergency vets or call the Animal PoisonLine on 01202 509000 if your pet has eaten something toxic.

About this practice

The Town Vets is a first-opinion veterinary practice in Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon, Northern Ireland. It's located at 44 William Street, Lurgan, BT66 6JA. Visit their website for opening hours and contact details. As with any vet, contact the practice directly to confirm services, opening hours and availability before visiting. If your dog needs a walk nearby, Lord Lurgan Memorial Park is around 0.58 km away.

Services to check

  • Consultations, health checks & vaccinations
  • Neutering and routine surgery
  • Dental treatment
  • Diagnostics (bloods, x-ray, ultrasound)
  • Microchipping
  • Out-of-hours / emergency cover
  • Exotics & small-pet care

We don’t hold a verified service list — use this as questions to ask when you call.

Pets treated

Most first-opinion practices see dogs and cats, and many also treat rabbits and small pets. Expertise with exotics (reptiles, birds, ferrets) varies, so if you keep an unusual species, ask The Town Vets before booking. Our food-safety checker covers dogs, cats, rabbits, guinea pigs and hamsters.

What pet parents say

No reviews yet. Been here with your pet? Share your experience — we email a quick code to verify it’s genuine (your address is never shown).

Nearby emergency vets

Closest practices listed as offering emergency or out-of-hours care:

Glenburn Vets — street view
Glenburn Vets
Emergency

7 Nutts Corner Road, Crumlin, BT29 4BW· 19.6 km

Glenburn Vet — street view
Glenburn Vet
Emergency

384 Antrim Road, BT36 5EJ· 33.4 km

Jubilee Veterinary Centre — street view

Jubilee Road, Newtownards· 43.2 km

Frequently asked questions

Does The Town Vets take on new clients?

Registration policies change, so the best way to find out is to phone The Town Vets and ask whether they're taking on new patients in Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon.

What if my pet has an emergency near Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon?

The closest practice in our directory listing emergency or out-of-hours care is Glenburn Vets, about 19.56 km away. Always phone before travelling — many practices route out-of-hours calls to a dedicated provider.

Can I walk my dog near The Town Vets?

Yes — Lord Lurgan Memorial Park is the nearest green space we have on file, roughly 0.58 km away, which is handy for a short walk before or after a visit. Keep dogs on a lead near the road and around the practice.

Is there parking near The Town Vets?

The Town Vets is at 44 William Street, Lurgan, BT66 6JA. Parking varies by site — some practices have their own spaces, others rely on nearby on-street or public car parks — so allow a little extra time, and call ahead if your pet is unwell or hard to move.

Does The Town Vets treat rabbits and small pets?

Many first-opinion vets see rabbits and small pets as well as cats and dogs, but it isn't guaranteed. Phone The Town Vets to check they treat your species before booking.

Pet-friendly places near The Town Vets

The closest pet businesses and green spaces we have on file — handy for before or after a visit.

Dog groomers

Kennels & catteries

Dog-friendly cafés

Parks & green space

  • Lord Lurgan Memorial Park0.58 km
  • Lurgan Park1.04 km
  • Tannaghmore Gardens3.18 km

Dog-friendly beaches

  • Newtownabbey Bay (Hazelbank) Beach35.77 km
  • Seapark Beach38.87 km

Pet shops

  • Pet Shop1.54 km
  • Pets at Home3.82 km
  • Jollyes13.76 km

Animal rescues

  • Mid Antrim Animal Sanctuary29.86 km
  • Ulster Wildlife35.56 km

Straight-line distances from the practice. Places from © OpenStreetMap contributors; businesses from the Giddy Pets directory.

Pet owners in Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon

If it’s an emergency

The nearest practice listing emergency or out-of-hours care is Glenburn Vets (about 19.56 km away). Always phone before you travel.

Nearest 24-hour hospital: Coleraine Veterinary Services (about 77 km).

Nearest vet practices

The closest practices to The Town Vets by distance:

Other vets in Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon

See all vets in Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon