Skip to content
Free UK delivery over £50 · Tracked & fast · Happy pets, happy homes
Giddy PetsGiddy Pets
Vet practice

Pride Rock Vet

Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon, Northern Ireland

Directions
Pride Rock Vet — street view
Find themArmagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon, Northern Ireland
Details checked17 Jun 2026
In an emergency, always phone the practice before travelling. If you can't get through, see nearby emergency vets or call the Animal PoisonLine on 01202 509000 if your pet has eaten something toxic.

About this practice

Based in Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon, Northern Ireland, Pride Rock Vet is a veterinary practice caring for local pets. The practice is in the BT32 4AS area. As with any vet, contact the practice directly to confirm services, opening hours and availability before visiting. If your dog needs a walk nearby, Solitude Park is around 0.27 km away.

Services to check

  • Consultations, health checks & vaccinations
  • Neutering and routine surgery
  • Dental treatment
  • Diagnostics (bloods, x-ray, ultrasound)
  • Microchipping
  • Out-of-hours / emergency cover
  • Exotics & small-pet care

We don’t hold a verified service list — use this as questions to ask when you call.

Pets treated

Most first-opinion practices see dogs and cats, and many also treat rabbits and small pets. Expertise with exotics (reptiles, birds, ferrets) varies, so if you keep an unusual species, ask Pride Rock Vet before booking. Our food-safety checker covers dogs, cats, rabbits, guinea pigs and hamsters.

What pet parents say

No reviews yet. Been here with your pet? Share your experience — we email a quick code to verify it’s genuine (your address is never shown).

Nearby emergency vets

Closest practices listed as offering emergency or out-of-hours care:

Glenburn Vets — street view
Glenburn Vets
Emergency

7 Nutts Corner Road, Crumlin, BT29 4BW· 30.7 km

Glenburn Vet — street view
Glenburn Vet
Emergency

384 Antrim Road, BT36 5EJ· 40.9 km

Jubilee Veterinary Centre — street view

Jubilee Road, Newtownards· 45.0 km

Frequently asked questions

Does Pride Rock Vet take on new clients?

Registration policies change, so the best way to find out is to phone Pride Rock Vet and ask whether they're taking on new patients in Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon.

The closest practice in our directory listing emergency or out-of-hours care is Glenburn Vets, about 30.7 km away. Always phone before travelling — many practices route out-of-hours calls to a dedicated provider.

Can I walk my dog near Pride Rock Vet?

Yes — Solitude Park is the nearest green space we have on file, roughly 0.27 km away, which is handy for a short walk before or after a visit. Keep dogs on a lead near the road and around the practice.

Where can I park at Pride Rock Vet?

Parking depends on the site and the surrounding streets in Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon. It's worth allowing extra time, and calling ahead if your pet is unwell.

Does Pride Rock Vet treat rabbits and small pets?

Many first-opinion vets see rabbits and small pets as well as cats and dogs, but it isn't guaranteed. Phone Pride Rock Vet to check they treat your species before booking.

Pet-friendly places near Pride Rock Vet

The closest pet businesses and green spaces we have on file — handy for before or after a visit.

Kennels & catteries

Dog-friendly cafés

Parks & green space

  • Solitude Park0.27 km
  • Havelock Park1.27 km
  • Huntly Park1.69 km

Dog-friendly beaches

  • Tyrella Beach35.95 km
  • Beach - Costa del Ceanfield38.56 km
  • Newtownabbey Bay (Hazelbank) Beach42.06 km

Pet shops

  • Jollyes0.28 km
  • Pet Shop13.34 km
  • Pets at Home13.79 km

Animal rescues

  • Ulster Wildlife40.59 km
  • Take My Pet, Exotic Pet Rescue45.08 km

Straight-line distances from the practice. Places from © OpenStreetMap contributors; businesses from the Giddy Pets directory.

Pet owners in Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon

If it’s an emergency

The nearest practice listing emergency or out-of-hours care is Glenburn Vets (about 30.7 km away). Always phone before you travel.

Nearest 24-hour hospital: Coleraine Veterinary Services (about 90.44 km).

Nearest vet practices

The closest practices to Pride Rock Vet by distance: