St John's Veterinary Surgery
Berkhamsted, South East
About this practice
St John's Veterinary Surgery is a vets serving Berkhamsted and the surrounding area. You'll find the practice at Horseblock Ln, Berkhamsted HP4 3UF. You can call them on +441442863101 or visit their website to find out more.
Services offered
- ✓Animal Health Certificate
- ✓Dedicated Veterinary Emergency Service
- ✓Dental Radiography
- ✓Emergency Veterinary Treatment
- ✓In-House Blood Testing
- ✓Medical Management
- ✓Neutering Spaying
- ✓Out Of Hours And Emergency Care
- ✓Pet Travel
- ✓Rabies Vaccination
- ✓Regular Inspections
- ✓Routine Spay
- ✓Small Animal Veterinary
- ✓Suture Removal
- ✓Veterinary Surgery
Pets treated
Most first-opinion practices see dogs and cats, and many also treat rabbits and small pets. Expertise with exotics (reptiles, birds, ferrets) varies, so if you keep an unusual species, ask St John's Veterinary Surgery before booking. Our food-safety checker covers dogs, cats, rabbits, guinea pigs and hamsters.
What pet parents say
No reviews yet. Been here with your pet? Share your experience — we email a quick code to verify it’s genuine (your address is never shown).
Nearby emergency vets
Closest practices listed as offering emergency or out-of-hours care:
54 West Wycombe Road, High Wycombe, HP11 2LP· 16.2 km
54 West Wycombe Road, High Wycombe, HP11 2LP· 16.2 km
Helpful pet care guides
Frequently asked questions
Is St John's Veterinary Surgery accepting new patients?
Registration policies change, so the best way to find out is to phone St John's Veterinary Surgery on +441442863101 and ask whether they're taking on new patients in Berkhamsted.
Where's the nearest emergency vet to St John's Veterinary Surgery?
The closest practice in our directory listing emergency or out-of-hours care is Wendover Heights, about 7.01 km away. Always phone before travelling — many practices route out-of-hours calls to a dedicated provider.
St John's Veterinary Surgery is at Horseblock Ln, Berkhamsted HP4 3UF. Parking varies by site — some practices have their own spaces, others rely on nearby on-street or public car parks — so allow a little extra time, and call ahead if your pet is unwell or hard to move.
Does St John's Veterinary Surgery treat rabbits and small pets?
St John's Veterinary Surgery's own service list mentions small or exotic pets, so they should be able to help — phone to confirm they can see your specific pet.
Pet-friendly places near St John's Veterinary Surgery
The closest pet businesses and green spaces we have on file — handy for before or after a visit.
Dog groomers
- Chiltern Groomers4.55 km
- Mucky Pups15.49 km
- Spoilt Rotten17.44 km
Kennels & catteries
- Fredwell Kennels7.69 km
- Lower Hortondale Kennels11.98 km
- Moggie Motel12.81 km
Dog-friendly cafés
- Stableyard Café14.48 km
- The Roman Crown35.21 km
- David's Cafe37.17 km
Hydrotherapy
Parks & green space
- Salt Hill Park27.15 km
- Salt Hill Parkour Park27.24 km
- Lodge Farm Park27.48 km
Dog-friendly beaches
- Hog Hole38.1 km
- The Hollows38.1 km
- The Hollows38.23 km
Pet shops
- Pets Corner30.51 km
- Pets Corner32.61 km
- Maidenhead Aquatics32.67 km
Animal rescues
- Swan Lifeline29.76 km
- Old Beams - Kennels & Cattery31.02 km
- RSPCA Cattery Southall33.89 km
Dog-friendly pubs
- The Piper30.73 km
- Kings Arms43.31 km
- The Harp44.49 km
Straight-line distances from the practice. Places from © OpenStreetMap contributors; businesses from the Giddy Pets directory.
Pet owners in Berkhamsted
If it’s an emergency
The nearest practice listing emergency or out-of-hours care is Wendover Heights (about 7.01 km away). Always phone before you travel.
Nearest 24-hour hospital: Temple End Veterinary Surgery (about 16.01 km).
Nearest vet practices
The closest practices to St John's Veterinary Surgery by distance:
- The Village Vet Surgery5.35 km · directions
- AR Equine Ltd5.48 km · directions
- The Wheelhouse Veterinary Centre6.38 km · directions
- Hope Vets7.95 km · directions
- Medivet8.53 km · directions