St Davids Vetinary Hospital
Exeter, South West
About this practice
St Davids Vetinary Hospital provides veterinary care to pet owners in and around Exeter. The practice address is Exeter, EX4 4NT. Services listed on their own website include dental care, neutering and emergency care. They are listed as providing 24-hour emergency care — always phone first. Reach the practice by phone on +44 1392 271221, or check their website for details. We'd always recommend calling ahead to confirm hours and that they can see your pet. The nearest park we have on file is Bury Meadow Park, roughly 0.48 km from the practice — handy for a walk before or after a visit. Jar, a dog-friendly café roughly 0.78 km away, is listed in our local directory too.
Services offered
- ✓Dental care
- ✓Neutering
- ✓Emergency care
Pets treated
Most first-opinion practices see dogs and cats, and many also treat rabbits and small pets. Expertise with exotics (reptiles, birds, ferrets) varies, so if you keep an unusual species, ask St Davids Vetinary Hospital before booking. Our food-safety checker covers dogs, cats, rabbits, guinea pigs and hamsters.
What pet parents say
No reviews yet. Been here with your pet? Share your experience — we email a quick code to verify it’s genuine (your address is never shown).
Nearby emergency vets
Closest practices listed as offering emergency or out-of-hours care:
Helpful pet care guides
Frequently asked questions
Can I register my pet with St Davids Vetinary Hospital?
Registration policies change, so the best way to find out is to phone St Davids Vetinary Hospital on +44 1392 271221 and ask whether they're taking on new patients in Exeter.
Where's the nearest emergency vet to St Davids Vetinary Hospital?
The closest practice in our directory listing emergency or out-of-hours care is St Davids Veterinary Clinic, about 5.17 km away. Always phone before travelling — many practices route out-of-hours calls to a dedicated provider.
Is there anywhere to walk my dog after the appointment?
Yes — Bury Meadow Park is the nearest green space we have on file, roughly 0.48 km away, which is handy for a short walk before or after a visit. Keep dogs on a lead near the road and around the practice.
Where can I park at St Davids Vetinary Hospital?
St Davids Vetinary Hospital is at Exeter, EX4 4NT. Parking varies by site — some practices have their own spaces, others rely on nearby on-street or public car parks — so allow a little extra time, and call ahead if your pet is unwell or hard to move.
Can St Davids Vetinary Hospital see rabbits or small animals?
Many first-opinion vets see rabbits and small pets as well as cats and dogs, but it isn't guaranteed. Phone St Davids Vetinary Hospital on +44 1392 271221 to check they treat your species before booking.
Pet-friendly places near St Davids Vetinary Hospital
The closest pet businesses and green spaces we have on file — handy for before or after a visit.
Dog groomers
- Groomtastic2.85 km
- Mucky Mutts10.81 km
- A Dogs Day Out11.16 km
Kennels & catteries
- Cool for Cats Cattery24.86 km
- Cary Kennels26.85 km
- Beacon Kennels31.51 km
Dog-friendly cafés
- Jar0.78 km
- No 1 Polsloe2.08 km
- The Cafe7.35 km
Pet crematoria
- Moorview Pet Cremation20.57 km
Parks & green space
- Bury Meadow Park0.48 km
- Danes Castle0.79 km
- Northernhay Gardens0.91 km
Dog-friendly beaches
- Pirate Cove14.89 km
- Exmouth Beach15.46 km
- Dawlish Warren Beach15.61 km
Pet shops
- Exeter Exotics1.19 km
- The Ark Pet Centre1.24 km
- Pets at Home4.67 km
Animal rescues
- RSPCA Animal Rescue Centre2.74 km
- Devon Cat Centre8.98 km
- Blue Cross Tiverton12.74 km
Dog-friendly pubs
- The Twisted Oak2.61 km
- Cromwell Arms17.59 km
- Swan Inn22.28 km
Straight-line distances from the practice. Places from © OpenStreetMap contributors; businesses from the Giddy Pets directory.
Pet owners in Exeter
If it’s an emergency
The nearest practice listing emergency or out-of-hours care is St Davids Veterinary Clinic (about 5.17 km away). Always phone before you travel.
Nearest 24-hour hospital: St Davids Veterinary Clinic (about 5.17 km).
Nearest vet practices
The closest practices to St Davids Vetinary Hospital by distance:
- City Vets1.02 km · directions
- Veterinary Direct2.18 km · directions
- Polsloe Veterinary Clinic2.21 km · directions
- CityVets2.54 km · directions
- Jonathan Wood Veterinary Surgeons Ltd, Bernaville Nurseries2.91 km · directions