520 m awayIllustrative imageRichmond Vets, Richmond upon Thames
Richmond upon Thames, London
+44 20 8940 1090

About this practice
Based in Richmond upon Thames, London, Richmond Vets is a veterinary practice caring for local pets. It's located at 161 Kew Road, Richmond, TW9 2PN. You can call them on +44 20 8940 1090 or visit their website to find out more. Phone the practice to check current services, hours and whether they can register or see your pet. The nearest park we have on file is Raleigh Road Recreation Ground, roughly 0.53 km from the practice — handy for a walk before or after a visit.
Services to check
Practice services
- Consultations, health checks & vaccinations
- Neutering and routine surgery
- Dental treatment
- Diagnostics (bloods, x-ray, ultrasound)
- Microchipping
- Out-of-hours / emergency cover
- Exotics & small-pet care
We don’t hold a verified service list — use these as questions to ask when you call.
Pets treated
Ask Richmond Vets which animals they treat before booking. Our food-safety checker covers dogs, cats, rabbits, guinea pigs and hamsters.
What pet parents say
No reviews yet. Been here with your pet? Share your experience — we email a quick code to verify it’s genuine (your address is never shown).
Frequently asked questions
A little more information before your visit.
Can I register my pet with Richmond Vets?
Registration policies change, so the best way to find out is to phone Richmond Vets on +44 20 8940 1090 and ask whether they're taking on new patients in Richmond upon Thames.
What if my pet has an emergency near Richmond upon Thames?
The closest practice in our directory listing emergency or out-of-hours care is PetPeople Vets - Richmond, about 0.54 km away. Always phone before travelling — many practices route out-of-hours calls to a dedicated provider.
Can I walk my dog near Richmond Vets?
Yes — Raleigh Road Recreation Ground is the nearest green space we have on file, roughly 0.53 km away, which is handy for a short walk before or after a visit. Keep dogs on a lead near the road and around the practice.
Is there parking near Richmond Vets?
Richmond Vets is at 161 Kew Road, Richmond, TW9 2PN. Parking varies by site — some practices have their own spaces, others rely on nearby on-street or public car parks — so allow a little extra time, and call ahead if your pet is unwell or hard to move.
Does Richmond Vets treat rabbits and small pets?
Many first-opinion vets see rabbits and small pets as well as cats and dogs, but it isn't guaranteed. Phone Richmond Vets on +44 20 8940 1090 to check they treat your species before booking.
Nearby emergency vets
Closest practices listed as offering emergency or out-of-hours care:
132 Sheen Rd, Richmond TW9 1UR· <1 km
413-415 Upper Richmond Rd W, London SW14 7PJ· 2.0 km
2 London Rd, Brentford TW8 8JW· 2.1 km
Getting ready for the vet
Getting your pet to Richmond Vets? These help: pet carriers for cats, plug-in calming diffusers and cat dental treats.
Helpful pet care guides
A LITTLE MORE TO EXPLORE
Pet-friendly places near Richmond Vets
Fresh air, everyday essentials and a little extra care, close to the practice.
9 local places · Closest first
520 m awayIllustrative image
530 m awayIllustrative imageParks & green space
Raleigh Road Recreation Ground
A little fresh air before or after your visit.
View on map
640 m awayIllustrative image
650 m awayIllustrative image
690 m awayIllustrative image
750 m awayIllustrative image
760 m awayIllustrative image
1.2 km awayIllustrative image
1.2 km awayIllustrative imageStraight-line distances, not walking or driving distances. Businesses from the Giddy Pets directory; places from © OpenStreetMap contributors. Check access and dog policies before visiting.
Pet owners in Richmond upon Thames
If it’s an emergency
The nearest practice listing emergency or out-of-hours care is PetPeople Vets - Richmond (about 0.54 km away). Always phone before you travel.
Nearest 24-hour hospital: Medivet Old Isleworth - The Vet In Old Isleworth (about 2.02 km).
Nearest vet practices
The closest practices to Richmond Vets by distance:
- PetPeople Vets - Richmond0.54 km · directions
- Medivet Old Isleworth - The Vet In Old Isleworth2.02 km · directions
- The Green Bottle Cafe2.06 km · directions
- Vet Dr. Wurtz2.07 km · directions
- Young Veterinary Partnership Brentford2.1 km · directions
Other vets in Richmond upon Thames
80 Nelson Road, Whitton, TW2 7AY
2-3 The Pavement, Bushy Park Road, Teddington, TW11 9JE
110-116 Upper Richmond Road West, London, SW14 8DT