560 m awayIllustrative imageNoah's Ark, Sefton
Sefton, North West
Contact the practice directly

About this practice
Looking for a vet in Sefton? Noah's Ark is listed in our directory. The practice is in the L31 0AB area. We'd always recommend calling ahead to confirm hours and that they can see your pet. The nearest park we have on file is Dodds Park, roughly 0.56 km from the practice — handy for a walk before or after a visit.
Services to check
Practice services
- Consultations, health checks & vaccinations
- Neutering and routine surgery
- Dental treatment
- Diagnostics (bloods, x-ray, ultrasound)
- Microchipping
- Out-of-hours / emergency cover
- Exotics & small-pet care
We don’t hold a verified service list — use these as questions to ask when you call.
Pets treated
Ask Noah's Ark which animals they treat before booking. Our food-safety checker covers dogs, cats, rabbits, guinea pigs and hamsters.
What pet parents say
No reviews yet. Been here with your pet? Share your experience — we email a quick code to verify it’s genuine (your address is never shown).
Frequently asked questions
A little more information before your visit.
Can I register my pet with Noah's Ark?
Registration policies change, so the best way to find out is to phone Noah's Ark and ask whether they're taking on new patients in Sefton.
Where's the nearest emergency vet to Noah's Ark?
The closest practice in our directory listing emergency or out-of-hours care is Vets for Pets - Aintree, about 3.77 km away. Always phone before travelling — many practices route out-of-hours calls to a dedicated provider.
Is there anywhere to walk my dog after the appointment?
Yes — Dodds Park is the nearest green space we have on file, roughly 0.56 km away, which is handy for a short walk before or after a visit. Keep dogs on a lead near the road and around the practice.
Is there parking near Noah's Ark?
Parking depends on the site and the surrounding streets in Sefton. It's worth allowing extra time, and calling ahead if your pet is unwell.
Can Noah's Ark see rabbits or small animals?
Many first-opinion vets see rabbits and small pets as well as cats and dogs, but it isn't guaranteed. Phone Noah's Ark to check they treat your species before booking.
Nearby emergency vets
Closest practices listed as offering emergency or out-of-hours care:
Inside Pets at Home, Racecourse Retail Park, Ormskirk Rd, Aintree, Merseyside L9 5AN· 3.8 km
142 Liverpool Rd, Aughton, Ormskirk L39 3LW· 4.7 km
Unit 1, Moorfield Centre, Kirkby, Liverpool L33 1DF· 4.7 km
The Lodge, Aintree Hospital Gate, Longmoor Ln, Fazakerley, Liverpool L9 7LQ· 5.3 km
Getting ready for the vet
Getting your pet to Noah's Ark? These help: carriers for the trip to the vet, pheromone diffusers and hip and joint supplements.
Helpful pet care guides
A LITTLE MORE TO EXPLORE
Pet-friendly places near Noah's Ark
Fresh air, everyday essentials and a little extra care, close to the practice.
9 local places · Closest first
560 m awayIllustrative image
800 m awayIllustrative image
1.0 km awayIllustrative image
1.4 km awayIllustrative image
2.9 km awayIllustrative imageKennels & catteries
Rescue Me Animal Sanctuary
Boarding and care for time away from home.
Explore listing
3.8 km awayIllustrative image
4.5 km awayIllustrative image
5.8 km awayIllustrative image
7.0 km awayIllustrative imageStraight-line distances, not walking or driving distances. Businesses from the Giddy Pets directory; places from © OpenStreetMap contributors. Check access and dog policies before visiting.
Pet owners in Sefton
If it’s an emergency
The nearest practice listing emergency or out-of-hours care is Vets for Pets - Aintree (about 3.77 km away). Always phone before you travel.
Nearest 24-hour hospital: Northway Veterinary Centre (about 4.72 km).
Nearest vet practices
The closest practices to Noah's Ark by distance:
- Parker & Crowther1.4 km · directions
- Vets for Pets - Aintree3.77 km · directions
- Northway Veterinary Centre4.72 km · directions
- Kirkby Veterinary Centre4.72 km · directions
- Adams Vets - Fazakerley5.3 km · directions