Skip to content
Free UK delivery over £50 · Tracked & fast · Happy pets, happy homes
Giddy PetsGiddy Pets
Vet practice

Mitcham Veterinary Surgery

Merton, London

Directions
Mitcham Veterinary Surgery — street view
Find themMerton, London
Details checked17 Jun 2026
In an emergency, always phone the practice before travelling. If you can't get through, see nearby emergency vets or call the Animal PoisonLine on 01202 509000 if your pet has eaten something toxic.

About this practice

Mitcham Veterinary Surgery is a vets serving Merton and the surrounding area. You'll find the practice at 4 Upper Green East, Mitcham, CR4 2PA. We'd always recommend calling ahead to confirm hours and that they can see your pet. For a post-appointment leg-stretch, Mitcham Fair Green is one of the closest green spaces, about 0.13 km away.

Services to check

  • Consultations, health checks & vaccinations
  • Neutering and routine surgery
  • Dental treatment
  • Diagnostics (bloods, x-ray, ultrasound)
  • Microchipping
  • Out-of-hours / emergency cover
  • Exotics & small-pet care

We don’t hold a verified service list — use this as questions to ask when you call.

Pets treated

Most first-opinion practices see dogs and cats, and many also treat rabbits and small pets. Expertise with exotics (reptiles, birds, ferrets) varies, so if you keep an unusual species, ask Mitcham Veterinary Surgery before booking. Our food-safety checker covers dogs, cats, rabbits, guinea pigs and hamsters.

What pet parents say

No reviews yet. Been here with your pet? Share your experience — we email a quick code to verify it’s genuine (your address is never shown).

Nearby emergency vets

Closest practices listed as offering emergency or out-of-hours care:

South London Emergency Veterinary Centre — street view

Streatham High Road, London· 4.1 km

Anne Nelson Vets — street view

238 Pampisford Road, CR2 6DB· 6.9 km

Medivet — street view
Medivet
24-hour

7 Kenbury Street, London, SE5 9BS· 8.5 km

Frequently asked questions

Is Mitcham Veterinary Surgery accepting new patients?

Registration policies change, so the best way to find out is to phone Mitcham Veterinary Surgery and ask whether they're taking on new patients in Merton.

Where's the nearest emergency vet to Mitcham Veterinary Surgery?

The closest practice in our directory listing emergency or out-of-hours care is South London Emergency Veterinary Centre, about 4.06 km away. Always phone before travelling — many practices route out-of-hours calls to a dedicated provider.

Can I walk my dog near Mitcham Veterinary Surgery?

Yes — Mitcham Fair Green is the nearest green space we have on file, roughly 0.13 km away, which is handy for a short walk before or after a visit. Keep dogs on a lead near the road and around the practice.

Is there parking near Mitcham Veterinary Surgery?

Mitcham Veterinary Surgery is at 4 Upper Green East, Mitcham, CR4 2PA. Parking varies by site — some practices have their own spaces, others rely on nearby on-street or public car parks — so allow a little extra time, and call ahead if your pet is unwell or hard to move.

Can Mitcham Veterinary Surgery see rabbits or small animals?

Many first-opinion vets see rabbits and small pets as well as cats and dogs, but it isn't guaranteed. Phone Mitcham Veterinary Surgery to check they treat your species before booking.

Pet-friendly places near Mitcham Veterinary Surgery

The closest pet businesses and green spaces we have on file — handy for before or after a visit.

Dog groomers

Kennels & catteries

Dog-friendly cafés

Parks & green space

  • Mitcham Fair Green0.13 km
  • Three Kings Piece0.45 km
  • Vestry Green0.48 km

Dog-friendly beaches

  • Amity Beach24.27 km
  • Amity Beach24.29 km

Pet shops

  • Market Pets2.65 km
  • Paws2.7 km
  • Pets at Home3.18 km

Animal rescues

  • WildLife Aid16.94 km
  • The Swan Sanctuary18.68 km
  • Rosemar Cottage Farm23.24 km

Dog-friendly pubs

  • The Selkirk2.87 km
  • The Old Frizzle3.17 km
  • The Greyhound14.07 km

Straight-line distances from the practice. Places from © OpenStreetMap contributors; businesses from the Giddy Pets directory.

Pet owners in Merton

If it’s an emergency

The nearest practice listing emergency or out-of-hours care is South London Emergency Veterinary Centre (about 4.06 km away). Always phone before you travel.

Nearest 24-hour hospital: All Creatures Veterinary Surgery (about 6.79 km).

Nearest vet practices

The closest practices to Mitcham Veterinary Surgery by distance: