Medivet Dogwood Referrals
Manchester, North West
About this practice
Looking for a vet in Manchester? Medivet Dogwood Referrals is listed in our directory. The practice address is 9 Lawson Grove, Sale, Manchester M33 6JN. Their site lists services such as advanced diagnostic imaging, cancer treatments, canine physiotherapy and ct scanner. Reach the practice by phone on +441619628851, or check their website for details. We'd always recommend calling ahead to confirm hours and that they can see your pet. If your dog needs a walk nearby, Ashton Park is around 0.55 km away. Boundary Cafe, a dog-friendly café roughly 0.75 km away, is listed in our local directory too.
Services offered
- ✓Advanced Diagnostic Imaging
- ✓Cancer Treatments
- ✓Canine Physiotherapy
- ✓Ct Scanner
- ✓Deliver Services
- ✓Diagnose And Treat
- ✓Diagnostic Imaging Facilities
- ✓Dogs & Cats
- ✓Dressings Cleaning
- ✓First Aid
- ✓Fracture Repair
- ✓General Practice
- ✓Healthcare Treatments
- ✓Intensive Care
- ✓Ligament Rupture
- ✓Medical Cases
- ✓Mri And Ct Scanning
- ✓Old Cat
- ✓Orthopaedic Surgery
- ✓Pain Management
- ✓Personalised Care
- ✓Pet Insurance
- ✓Pets Treatment
- ✓Physical Therapy
- ✓Physiotherapy For Dogs
- ✓Practice Insurance
- ✓Primary Care
- ✓Re Home
- ✓Reconstructive Surgery
- ✓Referral Practice
- ✓Regular Check Ups
- ✓Small Animal Surgery
- ✓Soft Tissue Surgery
- ✓Specialist Referral
- ✓Surgery Treatment
- ✓Surgical And Medical
- ✓Surgical Procedure
- ✓Surgical Treatment
- ✓Tick Remover
- ✓Vet Referrals
- ✓Veterinary Physiotherapists
- ✓Veterinary Physiotherapy
- ✓Veterinary Practice
- ✓Veterinary Referral
- ✓Vets Treating
- ✓Wound Care
Pets treated
Most first-opinion practices see dogs and cats, and many also treat rabbits and small pets. Expertise with exotics (reptiles, birds, ferrets) varies, so if you keep an unusual species, ask Medivet Dogwood Referrals before booking. Our food-safety checker covers dogs, cats, rabbits, guinea pigs and hamsters.
What pet parents say
No reviews yet. Been here with your pet? Share your experience — we email a quick code to verify it’s genuine (your address is never shown).
Nearby emergency vets
Closest practices listed as offering emergency or out-of-hours care:
751-807 Princess Road, Manchester, M20 2ZE· 4.7 km
2-4 Stopes Road, Radcliffe, M26 3WP· 14.9 km
Helpful pet care guides
Frequently asked questions
Does Medivet Dogwood Referrals take on new clients?
Registration policies change, so the best way to find out is to phone Medivet Dogwood Referrals on +441619628851 and ask whether they're taking on new patients in Manchester.
Where's the nearest emergency vet to Medivet Dogwood Referrals?
The closest practice in our directory listing emergency or out-of-hours care is White Cross Vets, about 0.45 km away. Always phone before travelling — many practices route out-of-hours calls to a dedicated provider.
Is there anywhere to walk my dog after the appointment?
Yes — Ashton Park is the nearest green space we have on file, roughly 0.55 km away, which is handy for a short walk before or after a visit. Keep dogs on a lead near the road and around the practice.
Where can I park at Medivet Dogwood Referrals?
Medivet Dogwood Referrals is at 9 Lawson Grove, Sale, Manchester M33 6JN. Parking varies by site — some practices have their own spaces, others rely on nearby on-street or public car parks — so allow a little extra time, and call ahead if your pet is unwell or hard to move.
Can Medivet Dogwood Referrals see rabbits or small animals?
Medivet Dogwood Referrals's own service list mentions small or exotic pets, so they should be able to help — phone to confirm they can see your specific pet.
Pet-friendly places near Medivet Dogwood Referrals
The closest pet businesses and green spaces we have on file — handy for before or after a visit.
Dog groomers
- K9252.34 km
- Allsorts2.89 km
- Betty & Butch4.25 km
Kennels & catteries
- Firtree Boarding Kennels & Cattery0.64 km
- Moss Cottage3.02 km
- Keeper's Boarding Kennels9.43 km
Dog-friendly cafés
- Boundary Cafe0.75 km
- Kenyon Hall Farm Cafe16.43 km
- Brew18.18 km
Hydrotherapy
- Woodcroft Veterinary Group10.36 km
- Cheshire Canine Hydrotherapy Centre16.66 km
- Lancashire Canine Hydrotherapy17.79 km
Pet crematoria
- High Peak Pet Funeral Services35.25 km
Parks & green space
- Ashton Park0.55 km
- Crossford Bridge0.81 km
- Kelsall Street Park1.08 km
Pet shops
- Major's Pet Foods0.75 km
- Village Pets1.04 km
- Urmston Pet Shop2.57 km
Animal rescues
- Society for Abandoned Animals1.23 km
- Animals in Distress Irlam Sanctuary6.35 km
- Dogs Trust Manchester13.08 km
Dog-friendly pubs
- Astley Arms16.75 km
- The Thorn Inn17.03 km
- London Bridge Inn18.17 km
Straight-line distances from the practice. Places from © OpenStreetMap contributors; businesses from the Giddy Pets directory.
Pet owners in Manchester
If it’s an emergency
The nearest practice listing emergency or out-of-hours care is White Cross Vets (about 0.45 km away). Always phone before you travel.
Nearest 24-hour hospital: Harrison Family Vets (about 4.67 km).
Nearest vet practices
The closest practices to Medivet Dogwood Referrals by distance:
- White Cross Vets0.45 km · directions
- Ashleigh Veterinary Centre0.56 km · directions
- R T Jones Veterinary Surgery, Sale1.07 km · directions
- Southfields Veterinary Surgery2.24 km · directions
- The Exotic Animal Vets2.67 km · directions