John Burns BVMS MRCVS
Kidwelly, Wales
About this practice
If you're near Kidwelly, John Burns BVMS MRCVS is a local veterinary option to consider. Find them at Ferry Rd, Kidwelly SA17 5EJ. Reach the practice by phone on +441554890482, or check their website for details. We'd always recommend calling ahead to confirm hours and that they can see your pet. The nearest park we have on file is Parc y Bocs, roughly 0.95 km from the practice — handy for a walk before or after a visit.
Services to check
- ✓Consultations, health checks & vaccinations
- ✓Neutering and routine surgery
- ✓Dental treatment
- ✓Diagnostics (bloods, x-ray, ultrasound)
- ✓Microchipping
- ✓Out-of-hours / emergency cover
- ✓Exotics & small-pet care
We don’t hold a verified service list — use this as questions to ask when you call.
Pets treated
Most first-opinion practices see dogs and cats, and many also treat rabbits and small pets. Expertise with exotics (reptiles, birds, ferrets) varies, so if you keep an unusual species, ask John Burns BVMS MRCVS before booking. Our food-safety checker covers dogs, cats, rabbits, guinea pigs and hamsters.
What pet parents say
No reviews yet. Been here with your pet? Share your experience — we email a quick code to verify it’s genuine (your address is never shown).
Nearby emergency vets
Closest practices listed as offering emergency or out-of-hours care:
Helpful pet care guides
Frequently asked questions
Can I register my pet with John Burns BVMS MRCVS?
Registration policies change, so the best way to find out is to phone John Burns BVMS MRCVS on +441554890482 and ask whether they're taking on new patients in Kidwelly.
What if my pet has an emergency near Kidwelly?
The closest practice in our directory listing emergency or out-of-hours care is Tawe Veterinary Group, about 20.58 km away. Always phone before travelling — many practices route out-of-hours calls to a dedicated provider.
Is there anywhere to walk my dog after the appointment?
Yes — Parc y Bocs is the nearest green space we have on file, roughly 0.95 km away, which is handy for a short walk before or after a visit. Keep dogs on a lead near the road and around the practice.
Is there parking near John Burns BVMS MRCVS?
John Burns BVMS MRCVS is at Ferry Rd, Kidwelly SA17 5EJ. Parking varies by site — some practices have their own spaces, others rely on nearby on-street or public car parks — so allow a little extra time, and call ahead if your pet is unwell or hard to move.
Can John Burns BVMS MRCVS see rabbits or small animals?
Many first-opinion vets see rabbits and small pets as well as cats and dogs, but it isn't guaranteed. Phone John Burns BVMS MRCVS on +441554890482 to check they treat your species before booking.
Pet-friendly places near John Burns BVMS MRCVS
The closest pet businesses and green spaces we have on file — handy for before or after a visit.
Dog groomers
- KV Paws Dog Grooming12.34 km
- Tŷ Ci Dog Grooming12.49 km
- Louisianna Grooming Service13.73 km
Kennels & catteries
- Clwb Boarding Kennels30.8 km
Pet crematoria
- Tawel Cremation17.79 km
- Bluebell Wood Pet Crematorium38.01 km
Parks & green space
- Parc y Bocs0.95 km
- Pembrey Country Park6.64 km
- Memorial Park7.6 km
Dog-friendly beaches
- Cefn Sidan5.28 km
- Scott's Bay6.24 km
- Tywyn Bâch8.79 km
Pet shops
- Pets at Home12.03 km
- Doggy Desserts12.17 km
- Pets at Home14.02 km
Animal rescues
- Bird Hospital15.33 km
Straight-line distances from the practice. Places from © OpenStreetMap contributors; businesses from the Giddy Pets directory.
Pet owners in Kidwelly
If it’s an emergency
The nearest practice listing emergency or out-of-hours care is Tawe Veterinary Group (about 20.58 km away). Always phone before you travel.
Nearest 24-hour hospital: St. James Veterinary Group Penllergaer (about 22.14 km).
Nearest vet practices
The closest practices to John Burns BVMS MRCVS by distance:
- Burns Pet Nutrition Ltd0.41 km · directions
- Haven Vets - Burry Port7.68 km · directions
- Gibson & Jones - Llanelli Vets10.67 km · directions
- Animal Health & Veterinary Laboratories Agency11.5 km · directions
- Seren Vets11.55 km · directions