Horse Health Programme
Diss, East of England
About this practice
If you're near Diss, Horse Health Programme is a local veterinary option to consider. Find them at 1 Owen Rd, Diss IP22 4ER. According to their website, they offer advanced dental, animal crematorium, annual health check and annual vaccination. You can call them on +441379671790 or visit their website to find out more. Phone the practice to check current services, hours and whether they can register or see your pet. The nearest park we have on file is Quaker Wood, roughly 1.86 km from the practice — handy for a walk before or after a visit.
Services offered
- ✓Advanced Dental
- ✓Animal Crematorium
- ✓Annual Health Check
- ✓Annual Vaccination
- ✓Dental Examination
- ✓Dental Procedures
- ✓Faecal Worm Egg Counts
- ✓Flu And Tetanus Vaccination
- ✓Health Treatments
- ✓Horse Health Care Plan
- ✓Investigations And Treatments
- ✓Parasite Control
- ✓Preventative Health Care
- ✓Support Services
- ✓Vaccination Reminders
- ✓Veterinary Treatments
- ✓Worming Advice
- ✓Worming Treatments
Pets treated
Most first-opinion practices see dogs and cats, and many also treat rabbits and small pets. Expertise with exotics (reptiles, birds, ferrets) varies, so if you keep an unusual species, ask Horse Health Programme before booking. Our food-safety checker covers dogs, cats, rabbits, guinea pigs and hamsters.
What pet parents say
No reviews yet. Been here with your pet? Share your experience — we email a quick code to verify it’s genuine (your address is never shown).
Nearby emergency vets
Closest practices listed as offering emergency or out-of-hours care:
3 Broad Street, Harleston, IP20 9AZ· 12.4 km
1 Cherry Tree Lane, Stowmarket, IP14 6QT· 17.5 km
Helpful pet care guides
Frequently asked questions
Can I register my pet with Horse Health Programme?
Registration policies change, so the best way to find out is to phone Horse Health Programme on +441379671790 and ask whether they're taking on new patients in Diss.
What if my pet has an emergency near Diss?
The closest practice in our directory listing emergency or out-of-hours care is Cherry Tree Vets, about 1.3 km away. Always phone before travelling — many practices route out-of-hours calls to a dedicated provider.
Is there anywhere to walk my dog after the appointment?
Yes — Quaker Wood is the nearest green space we have on file, roughly 1.86 km away, which is handy for a short walk before or after a visit. Keep dogs on a lead near the road and around the practice.
Where can I park at Horse Health Programme?
Horse Health Programme is at 1 Owen Rd, Diss IP22 4ER. Parking varies by site — some practices have their own spaces, others rely on nearby on-street or public car parks — so allow a little extra time, and call ahead if your pet is unwell or hard to move.
Does Horse Health Programme treat rabbits and small pets?
Many first-opinion vets see rabbits and small pets as well as cats and dogs, but it isn't guaranteed. Phone Horse Health Programme on +441379671790 to check they treat your species before booking.
Pet-friendly places near Horse Health Programme
The closest pet businesses and green spaces we have on file — handy for before or after a visit.
Dog groomers
- The Grooming Parlour12.35 km
- Shabby Chic Grooming Boutique21.75 km
- Hot Diggety Dogs21.94 km
Kennels & catteries
Dog-friendly cafés
- The Suffolk Jungle Room24.01 km
- Slice + Dice30.62 km
- Starbucks30.77 km
Hydrotherapy
- Meadow Farm Hydrotherapy15.58 km
- Aqua Paws Wellness Centre45.12 km
Pet crematoria
Parks & green space
- Quaker Wood1.86 km
- Scole Pocket Park2.37 km
- J's Meadow8.6 km
Dog-friendly beaches
- The Beach32.6 km
- Orford Beach43.82 km
Pet shops
- Animal Feed Warehouse0.6 km
- Myhill's Pet & Garden0.98 km
- Potters Animal Feed and Supplies10.23 km
Animal rescues
- Feline Care16.95 km
- Dogs Trust Snetterton17.32 km
- PACT Animal Sanctuary27.95 km
Dog-friendly pubs
- Green Dragon Tavern21.82 km
- Abraham’s Bar and Club House25.06 km
- The Fat Cat30.71 km
Straight-line distances from the practice. Places from © OpenStreetMap contributors; businesses from the Giddy Pets directory.
Pet owners in Diss
If it’s an emergency
The nearest practice listing emergency or out-of-hours care is Cherry Tree Vets (about 1.3 km away). Always phone before you travel.
Nearest 24-hour hospital: Cherry Tree Vets (about 1.3 km).
Nearest vet practices
The closest practices to Horse Health Programme by distance: