Hillman Vets, Brownhills
Walsall, West Midlands
About this practice
Based in Walsall, West Midlands, Hillman Vets, Brownhills is a veterinary practice caring for local pets. It's located at 4 Brickiln St, Brownhills, Walsall WS8 6AU. Services listed on their own website include anal glands, animals vaccinations, annual health check and annual vaccination. Reach the practice by phone on +441543375154, or check their website for details. Details here are community-sourced, so please confirm services and opening hours with the practice directly. If your dog needs a walk nearby, Brownhills Civic Square is around 0.16 km away.
Services offered
- ✓Anal Glands
- ✓Animals Vaccinations
- ✓Annual Health Check
- ✓Annual Vaccination
- ✓Blood Samples
- ✓Blood Testing
- ✓Blood Tests
- ✓Cat Friendly
- ✓Cat Microchipping
- ✓Cat Neutering
- ✓Cat Vaccination
- ✓Check Up
- ✓Comprehensive Care
- ✓Data Analysis
- ✓Diagnostic Tests
- ✓Digital Radiography
- ✓Dog Care Plan
- ✓Dog Vaccination
- ✓Health Assessment
- ✓Health Plan
- ✓Healthcare Plans
- ✓Individual Cremation
- ✓Kennel Cough Vaccination
- ✓Kitten Vaccination
- ✓Micro Chipping
- ✓Nutrition Consultation
- ✓Out Of Hours Service
- ✓Parasite Treatment
- ✓Pet Care Info
- ✓Pet Health Club
- ✓Pet Insurance
- ✓Pet Microchip
- ✓Pet Nutrition
- ✓Physical Exam
- ✓Physical Examination
- ✓Preventative Healthcare
- ✓Puppy Pack
- ✓Puppy Parties
- ✓Puppy Socialisation
- ✓Puppy Vaccination
- ✓Puppy's Training
- ✓Rabbit Care
- ✓Repeat Prescriptions
- ✓Routine Vaccinations
- ✓Six-Month Health Check
- ✓Small Animal Practice
- ✓Surgical Procedures
- ✓Veterinary Nurse
- ✓Veterinary Practice
- ✓Veterinary Surgery
- ✓Veterinary Treatments
- ✓Vets Practice
- ✓Weight Control
- ✓Worm Prevention
- ✓Worm Treatment
Pets treated
Most first-opinion practices see dogs and cats, and many also treat rabbits and small pets. Expertise with exotics (reptiles, birds, ferrets) varies, so if you keep an unusual species, ask Hillman Vets, Brownhills before booking. Our food-safety checker covers dogs, cats, rabbits, guinea pigs and hamsters.
What pet parents say
No reviews yet. Been here with your pet? Share your experience — we email a quick code to verify it’s genuine (your address is never shown).
Nearby emergency vets
Closest practices listed as offering emergency or out-of-hours care:
108 Lichfield Road, Stafford, ST17 4ER· 21.0 km
29 Bunbury Road, Birmingham, B31 2DR· 25.7 km
Helpful pet care guides
Frequently asked questions
Does Hillman Vets, Brownhills take on new clients?
Registration policies change, so the best way to find out is to phone Hillman Vets, Brownhills on +441543375154 and ask whether they're taking on new patients in Walsall.
What if my pet has an emergency near Walsall?
The closest practice in our directory listing emergency or out-of-hours care is Local Vets, about 17.56 km away. Always phone before travelling — many practices route out-of-hours calls to a dedicated provider.
Can I walk my dog near Hillman Vets, Brownhills?
Yes — Brownhills Civic Square is the nearest green space we have on file, roughly 0.16 km away, which is handy for a short walk before or after a visit. Keep dogs on a lead near the road and around the practice.
Is there parking near Hillman Vets, Brownhills?
Hillman Vets, Brownhills is at 4 Brickiln St, Brownhills, Walsall WS8 6AU. Parking varies by site — some practices have their own spaces, others rely on nearby on-street or public car parks — so allow a little extra time, and call ahead if your pet is unwell or hard to move.
Can Hillman Vets, Brownhills see rabbits or small animals?
Hillman Vets, Brownhills's own service list mentions small or exotic pets, so they should be able to help — phone to confirm they can see your specific pet.
Pet-friendly places near Hillman Vets, Brownhills
The closest pet businesses and green spaces we have on file — handy for before or after a visit.
Dog groomers
- Pampered Pets3.55 km
- Dazzling Dogs6.05 km
- Groomingdales6.12 km
Kennels & catteries
- Rookery Lodge Kennels and Cattery12.92 km
- Broadmarsh Kennels and Cattery26.22 km
- Doggy Day Care Burton26.28 km
Dog-friendly cafés
- National Trust17.52 km
- The Sudbury Courtyard Café & Plant Emporium28.94 km
- Bear32.14 km
Hydrotherapy
- Horner Pet Rehab & Wellness Centre23.94 km
- Choice Hydrotherapy Centre38.39 km
- Ashbourne Canine Hydrotherapy Centre41.91 km
Pet crematoria
- Willow View Pet Crematorium4.3 km
- Sandwell Valley Crematorium12.35 km
- Prestwood Pet Crematorium25.98 km
Parks & green space
- Brownhills Civic Square0.16 km
- Holland Park0.67 km
- Bradbury Park0.68 km
Straight-line distances from the practice. Places from © OpenStreetMap contributors; businesses from the Giddy Pets directory.
Pet owners in Walsall
If it’s an emergency
The nearest practice listing emergency or out-of-hours care is Local Vets (about 17.56 km away). Always phone before you travel.
Nearest 24-hour hospital: Local Vets (about 17.56 km).
Nearest vet practices
The closest practices to Hillman Vets, Brownhills by distance:
- Warren House Veterinary Centre Ltd / Best UK Vets 20241.65 km · directions
- Vetemis Referrals1.66 km · directions
- Vets for Pets Shelfield3.4 km · directions
- Pool House Vets - Burntwood Branch3.83 km · directions
- Dignipets Walsall3.92 km · directions