Skip to content
Free UK delivery over £50 · Tracked & fast · Happy pets, happy homes
Giddy PetsGiddy Pets
Vet practice

Goddard Vets

Barking and Dagenham, London

Emergency / urgent care listed
Goddard Vets — street view
Emergency careUrgent care listed
Own websiteDetails from the practice
Find themBarking and Dagenham, London
Details checked17 Jun 2026
In an emergency, always phone the practice before travelling. If you can't get through, see nearby emergency vets or call the Animal PoisonLine on 01202 509000 if your pet has eaten something toxic.

About this practice

Goddard Vets provides veterinary care to pet owners in and around Barking and Dagenham. The practice address is 115A Longbridge Road, Barking, IG11 8TA. According to their website, they offer consultations, surgery, dental care and vaccinations. Emergency or out-of-hours care is listed for this practice; always ring first. Reach the practice by phone on +4420 8594 8082, or check their website for details. Details here are community-sourced, so please confirm services and opening hours with the practice directly.

Services offered

  • Consultations
  • Surgery
  • Dental care
  • Vaccinations
  • Microchipping
  • Neutering
  • Diagnostic imaging
  • Laboratory
  • Emergency care
  • Hospitalisation
  • Puppy & kitten care

Pets treated

Most first-opinion practices see dogs and cats, and many also treat rabbits and small pets. Expertise with exotics (reptiles, birds, ferrets) varies, so if you keep an unusual species, ask Goddard Vets before booking. Our food-safety checker covers dogs, cats, rabbits, guinea pigs and hamsters.

What pet parents say

No reviews yet. Been here with your pet? Share your experience — we email a quick code to verify it’s genuine (your address is never shown).

Nearby emergency vets

Closest practices listed as offering emergency or out-of-hours care:

Goddard Vets Plaistow — street view

740 Barking Road, London, E13 9LB· 3.7 km

Oval Pet Centre — street view

5-7 Bellegrove Parade, Welling, DA16 2RE· 8.7 km

The Hackney Vet — street view

117 Lower Clapton Road, London, E5 0NP· 9.6 km

Goddard Veterinary Group — street view

3-7 Well Street, London, E9 7QX· 9.7 km

Frequently asked questions

Does Goddard Vets take on new clients?

Registration policies change, so the best way to find out is to phone Goddard Vets on +4420 8594 8082 and ask whether they're taking on new patients in Barking and Dagenham.

Where's the nearest emergency vet to Goddard Vets?

The closest practice in our directory listing emergency or out-of-hours care is Goddard Vets Plaistow, about 3.71 km away. Always phone before travelling — many practices route out-of-hours calls to a dedicated provider.

Is there parking near Goddard Vets?

Goddard Vets is at 115A Longbridge Road, Barking, IG11 8TA. Parking varies by site — some practices have their own spaces, others rely on nearby on-street or public car parks — so allow a little extra time, and call ahead if your pet is unwell or hard to move.

Can Goddard Vets see rabbits or small animals?

Many first-opinion vets see rabbits and small pets as well as cats and dogs, but it isn't guaranteed. Phone Goddard Vets on +4420 8594 8082 to check they treat your species before booking.

Pet-friendly places near Goddard Vets

The closest pet businesses and green spaces we have on file — handy for before or after a visit.

Dog groomers

Kennels & catteries

Dog-friendly cafés

Pet crematoria

Parks & green space

  • Avery Hill Park10.47 km
  • Parish Wood10.58 km
  • Queenscroft Recreation Ground10.6 km

Dog-friendly beaches

  • The Beach50.3 km

Pet shops

  • Pets Pantry10.46 km
  • Pets at Home10.94 km
  • Abacus Aquatics11.3 km

Animal rescues

  • DunRunnin Rehoming Kennels23.36 km
  • Battersea Brands Hatch24.73 km
  • RSPCA Leybourne Animal Centre34.56 km

Dog-friendly pubs

  • The Phoenix14.39 km
  • The Greyhound20.36 km
  • The Selkirk21.58 km

Straight-line distances from the practice. Places from © OpenStreetMap contributors; businesses from the Giddy Pets directory.

Pet owners in Barking and Dagenham

If it’s an emergency

The nearest practice listing emergency or out-of-hours care is Goddard Vets Plaistow (about 3.71 km away). Always phone before you travel.

Nearest 24-hour hospital: Goddard Vets Plaistow (about 3.71 km).

Other vets in Barking and Dagenham

Vets for Pets — street view

207-209 High Road, Romford, RM6 6NY

Vets4Pets — street view

Barking and Dagenham, RM9 6SJ

Your Vets Dagenham — street view

1-7 Whalebone Lane South, Dagenham, RM8 1AH

See all vets in Barking and Dagenham