Skip to content
Free UK delivery over £50 · Tracked & fast · Happy pets, happy homes
Giddy PetsGiddy Pets
Vet practice

Doggy Paddle Norwich

Norwich, East of England

Doggy Paddle Norwich — street view
Own websiteDetails from the practice
Find themNorwich, East of England
Details checked19 Jul 2026
In an emergency, always phone the practice before travelling. If you can't get through, see nearby emergency vets or call the Animal PoisonLine on 01202 509000 if your pet has eaten something toxic.

About this practice

If you're near Norwich, Doggy Paddle Norwich is a local veterinary option to consider. You can call them on +441603975737 or visit their website to find out more. If your dog needs a walk nearby, Bowers Avenue Park is around 0.9 km away.

Services to check

  • Consultations, health checks & vaccinations
  • Neutering and routine surgery
  • Dental treatment
  • Diagnostics (bloods, x-ray, ultrasound)
  • Microchipping
  • Out-of-hours / emergency cover
  • Exotics & small-pet care

We don’t hold a verified service list — use this as questions to ask when you call.

Pets treated

Most first-opinion practices see dogs and cats, and many also treat rabbits and small pets. Expertise with exotics (reptiles, birds, ferrets) varies, so if you keep an unusual species, ask Doggy Paddle Norwich before booking. Our food-safety checker covers dogs, cats, rabbits, guinea pigs and hamsters.

What pet parents say

No reviews yet. Been here with your pet? Share your experience — we email a quick code to verify it’s genuine (your address is never shown).

Nearby emergency vets

Closest practices listed as offering emergency or out-of-hours care:

Willow Vets — street view
Willow Vets
Emergency

323 Drayton High Road, Norwich, NR6 5AA· 1.1 km

Chapel Veterinary Partnership — street view

21 Chapelfield Road, Norwich, NR2 1RR· 3.3 km

Willow Veterinary Clinic — street view

202 Thorpe Road, Norwich, NR1 1TJ· 5.2 km

Eaton Veterinary Practice — street view

24-28 Cantley Lane, Norwich, NR4 6TA· 5.5 km

Frequently asked questions

Does Doggy Paddle Norwich take on new clients?

Registration policies change, so the best way to find out is to phone Doggy Paddle Norwich on +441603975737 and ask whether they're taking on new patients in Norwich.

The closest practice in our directory listing emergency or out-of-hours care is Willow Vets, about 1.14 km away. Always phone before travelling — many practices route out-of-hours calls to a dedicated provider.

Does Doggy Paddle Norwich treat rabbits and small pets?

Many first-opinion vets see rabbits and small pets as well as cats and dogs, but it isn't guaranteed. Phone Doggy Paddle Norwich on +441603975737 to check they treat your species before booking.

Pet-friendly places near Doggy Paddle Norwich

The closest pet businesses and green spaces we have on file — handy for before or after a visit.

Dog groomers

Dog-friendly cafés

Hydrotherapy

Parks & green space

  • Bowers Avenue Park0.9 km
  • Sloughbottom Park0.96 km
  • The Quad0.99 km

Dog-friendly beaches

  • Corton Sands37.12 km
  • Corton Beach37.25 km
  • Gunton Sands37.75 km

Pet shops

  • Jollyes0.3 km
  • AC Browne & Son1.48 km
  • Pettitt and Boo2.72 km

Animal rescues

  • Cats At Home2.34 km
  • Hillside Animal Sanctuary7.49 km
  • Hillside Dog Rescue7.95 km

Dog-friendly pubs

  • The Fat Cat2.18 km
  • The Brewery Tap3.09 km
  • The Gordon5.83 km

Straight-line distances from the practice. Places from © OpenStreetMap contributors; businesses from the Giddy Pets directory.

Pet owners in Norwich

If it’s an emergency

The nearest practice listing emergency or out-of-hours care is Willow Vets (about 1.14 km away). Always phone before you travel.

Nearest 24-hour hospital: Three Rivers Vets (about 9.13 km).

Nearest vet practices

The closest practices to Doggy Paddle Norwich by distance:

Other vets in Norwich

See all vets in Norwich