440 m awayIllustrative imageCoomara Veterinary Practice, Carlisle
Carlisle, North West
+441228524740

Chertsey House, Chertsey Grove, London Rd, Carlisle CA1 2QX
Show map
About this practice
Coomara Veterinary Practice is a veterinary practice in Carlisle, North West. You'll find the practice at Chertsey House, Chertsey Grove, London Rd, Carlisle CA1 2QX. Services listed on their own website include exotic animals, large animals, 24 hour vet and 24-hour emergency service. Reach the practice by phone on +441228524740, or check their website for details. We'd always recommend calling ahead to confirm hours and that they can see your pet. For a post-appointment leg-stretch, Melbourne Park is one of the closest green spaces, about 1.07 km away.
Services offered
Practice services
- Exotic animals
- Large animals
- 24 Hour Vet
- 24-Hour Emergency Service
- Animal Consultations
- Animal Medicine
- Animal Surgery
- Animal Vet
- Arthritis
- Behaviour
- Blood Testing
- Breeders
- Canine Care
- Cat Vet
- Cat Veterinary
- Cats
- Cats Microchipping
- Check Ups
- Chronic Pain Clinic
- Chronic Pain Management
- Chronic Painclinic
- Class Iv Laser Therapy
- Companion Animals
- Dental Health Checks
- Dental Procedures
- Dental Treatment
- Dental Work
- Digital Xray
- Dog Cat Rabbit
- Dog Vet
- Dog Veterinary
- Dogs
- Drug Delivery
- Emergency Call
- Export Certification
- Farm Animal Services
- Flea Treatment
- General Practice
- Health Advice
- Health Care Plans
- Health Monitoring
- Healthcare Plan
- Herd Health
- Home Visits
- Horse Riding
- House Visits
- In House Lab
- Internal Medicine
- Kennel Cough Vaccination
- Kitten Packages
- Kitten Vaccination
- Kittens
- Lab Testing
- Laboratory Work
- Nail Clips
- Nurse Consultations
- Nurse Weight Clinic
- Parasite Treatments
- Pet Checked
- Pet Dental
- Pet Health Plans
- Pet Insurance Policy
- Pet Microchipped
- Pet Neutered
- Pet Passports
- Pet Therapy
- Pet Travel
- Pet shop
- Physical Examination
- Pregnancy Diagnosis
- Prescription Medications
- Preventative Health Care
- Preventative Healthcare
- Puppies
- Puppy Packages
- Puppy Vaccination
- Rabies Vaccination
- Royal Canin
- Small Animal Vet
- Small Furries
- Small Pet Veterinary
- Surgical Procedure
- Tooth Care
- Training Class
- Ultrasound Scanning
- Vet Nurse Clinics
- Veterinary Consultations
- Veterinary Medicine
- Veterinary Nurse Clinics
- Weight Loss Programme
- Weight Management
- Worm Treatment
Pets treated
Ask Coomara Veterinary Practice which animals they treat before booking. Our food-safety checker covers dogs, cats, rabbits, guinea pigs and hamsters.
What pet parents say
No reviews yet. Been here with your pet? Share your experience — we email a quick code to verify it’s genuine (your address is never shown).
Frequently asked questions
A little more information before your visit.
Is Coomara Veterinary Practice accepting new patients?
Registration policies change, so the best way to find out is to phone Coomara Veterinary Practice on +441228524740 and ask whether they're taking on new patients in Carlisle.
Where's the nearest emergency vet to Coomara Veterinary Practice?
The closest practice in our directory listing emergency or out-of-hours care is Craig Robinson Vets Rosehill, about 1.8 km away. Always phone before travelling — many practices route out-of-hours calls to a dedicated provider.
Can I walk my dog near Coomara Veterinary Practice?
Yes — Melbourne Park is the nearest green space we have on file, roughly 1.07 km away, which is handy for a short walk before or after a visit. Keep dogs on a lead near the road and around the practice.
Is there parking near Coomara Veterinary Practice?
Coomara Veterinary Practice is at Chertsey House, Chertsey Grove, London Rd, Carlisle CA1 2QX. Parking varies by site — some practices have their own spaces, others rely on nearby on-street or public car parks — so allow a little extra time, and call ahead if your pet is unwell or hard to move.
Can Coomara Veterinary Practice see rabbits or small animals?
Coomara Veterinary Practice's own service list mentions small or exotic pets, so they should be able to help — phone to confirm they can see your specific pet.
Nearby emergency vets
Closest practices listed as offering emergency or out-of-hours care:
6 Wavell Drive, Carlisle, CA1 2ST· 1.8 km
Unit B, 54 Scotland Rd, Carlisle CA3 9DF· 3.3 km
275 Wigton Road, Carlisle, CA2 6JY· 3.8 km
Getting ready for the vet
Getting your pet to Coomara Veterinary Practice? These help: dog carriers, anxiety beds for dogs and tick removal tools.
Helpful pet care guides
A LITTLE MORE TO EXPLORE
Pet-friendly places near Coomara Veterinary Practice
Fresh air, everyday essentials and a little extra care, close to the practice.
7 local places · Closest first
440 m awayIllustrative image
1.1 km awayIllustrative image
1.1 km awayIllustrative image
1.2 km awayIllustrative image
2.0 km awayIllustrative image
2.1 km awayIllustrative image
2.5 km awayIllustrative imageKennels & catteries
Broomeden Kennels and Cattery
Boarding and care for time away from home.
Explore listingStraight-line distances, not walking or driving distances. Businesses from the Giddy Pets directory; places from © OpenStreetMap contributors. Check access and dog policies before visiting.
Pet owners in Carlisle
If it’s an emergency
The nearest practice listing emergency or out-of-hours care is Craig Robinson Vets Rosehill (about 1.8 km away). Always phone before you travel.
Nearest 24-hour hospital: Vets for Pets - Carlisle (about 3.26 km).
Nearest vet practices
The closest practices to Coomara Veterinary Practice by distance:
- FALCON VETERINARY GROUP0.6 km · directions
- Craig Robinson Vets Rosehill1.8 km · directions
- Ashlea Veterinary Centre3.05 km · directions
- Vets for Pets - Carlisle3.26 km · directions
- Craig Robinson Vets Wigton Road3.8 km · directions