Coastline Veterinary Surgeries
East Suffolk, East of England
About this practice
Looking for a vet in East Suffolk? Coastline Veterinary Surgeries is listed in our directory. The practice address is Caxton Road, Beccles, NR34 9DP. Their site lists services such as consultations, surgery, vaccinations and microchipping. They are listed as offering emergency or urgent care — confirm by phone before travelling. You can call them on 01502 470 300 or visit their website to find out more. As with any vet, contact the practice directly to confirm services, opening hours and availability before visiting. If your dog needs a walk nearby, The Quay Field is around 0.67 km away. The Galley, a dog-friendly café roughly 0.35 km away, is listed in our local directory too.
Services offered
- ✓Consultations
- ✓Surgery
- ✓Vaccinations
- ✓Microchipping
- ✓Neutering
- ✓Emergency care
- ✓Grooming
Pets treated
Most first-opinion practices see dogs and cats, and many also treat rabbits and small pets. Expertise with exotics (reptiles, birds, ferrets) varies, so if you keep an unusual species, ask Coastline Veterinary Surgeries before booking. Our food-safety checker covers dogs, cats, rabbits, guinea pigs and hamsters.
What pet parents say
No reviews yet. Been here with your pet? Share your experience — we email a quick code to verify it’s genuine (your address is never shown).
Nearby emergency vets
Closest practices listed as offering emergency or out-of-hours care:
3 Broad Street, Harleston, IP20 9AZ· 19.3 km
202 Thorpe Road, Norwich, NR1 1TJ· 24.9 km
Helpful pet care guides
Frequently asked questions
Does Coastline Veterinary Surgeries take on new clients?
Registration policies change, so the best way to find out is to phone Coastline Veterinary Surgeries on 01502 470 300 and ask whether they're taking on new patients in East Suffolk.
Where's the nearest emergency vet to Coastline Veterinary Surgeries?
The closest practice in our directory listing emergency or out-of-hours care is Three Rivers Vet, about 9.76 km away. Always phone before travelling — many practices route out-of-hours calls to a dedicated provider.
Is there anywhere to walk my dog after the appointment?
Yes — The Quay Field is the nearest green space we have on file, roughly 0.67 km away, which is handy for a short walk before or after a visit. Keep dogs on a lead near the road and around the practice.
Where can I park at Coastline Veterinary Surgeries?
Coastline Veterinary Surgeries is at Caxton Road, Beccles, NR34 9DP. Parking varies by site — some practices have their own spaces, others rely on nearby on-street or public car parks — so allow a little extra time, and call ahead if your pet is unwell or hard to move.
Does Coastline Veterinary Surgeries treat rabbits and small pets?
Many first-opinion vets see rabbits and small pets as well as cats and dogs, but it isn't guaranteed. Phone Coastline Veterinary Surgeries on 01502 470 300 to check they treat your species before booking.
Pet-friendly places near Coastline Veterinary Surgeries
The closest pet businesses and green spaces we have on file — handy for before or after a visit.
Dog groomers
- Groomtastic Dog Spa0.37 km
- Claire's Dog Grooming8.66 km
- Tail & Chase8.89 km
Kennels & catteries
- Hobland Hall Kennels13.91 km
- Dawn's Boarding Cattery21.76 km
- Hawthorn Farm Cattery and Boarding Kennels22.98 km
Dog-friendly cafés
- The Galley0.35 km
- Spindler's0.53 km
- The Suffolk Jungle Room12.75 km
Parks & green space
- The Quay Field0.67 km
- Beccles Common0.71 km
- The Meadow0.77 km
Dog-friendly beaches
- Gunton Sands13.41 km
- Corton Beach13.52 km
- Corton Sands13.52 km
Pet shops
- Crack's Pet Foods0.49 km
- Delmar Pet & Garden9.17 km
- The Pet Tank10.89 km
Animal rescues
- Noosabay Kennels & Cattery11.7 km
- Cats At Home27.64 km
- Hillside Dog Rescue31.27 km
Dog-friendly pubs
- Lord Nelson11.08 km
- The Jolly Sailors11.51 km
- The Stanford Arms12.1 km
Straight-line distances from the practice. Places from © OpenStreetMap contributors; businesses from the Giddy Pets directory.
Pet owners in East Suffolk
If it’s an emergency
The nearest practice listing emergency or out-of-hours care is Three Rivers Vet (about 9.76 km away). Always phone before you travel.
Nearest 24-hour hospital: Three Rivers Vet (about 9.76 km).
Nearest vet practices
The closest practices to Coastline Veterinary Surgeries by distance:
- Three Rivers Veterinary Group, Beccles1.8 km · directions
- Wherry Veterinary Group8.24 km · directions
- Stoven Hall Equine Clinic8.98 km · directions
- Coastline Veterinary Surgery9.09 km · directions
- Three Rivers Vet9.76 km · directions
Other vets in East Suffolk
Walnut Tree Avenue, Rendlesham, IP12 2GG