Skip to content
Free UK delivery over £50 · Tracked & fast · Happy pets, happy homes
Giddy PetsGiddy Pets
Vet practice

Cambrian Vets

Powys, Wales

24-hour emergency
Cambrian Vets — street view
24-hour careListed as open 24/7
Own websiteDetails from the practice
Find themPowys, Wales
Details checked17 Jun 2026
In an emergency, always phone the practice before travelling. If you can't get through, see nearby emergency vets or call the Animal PoisonLine on 01202 509000 if your pet has eaten something toxic.

About this practice

Based in Powys, Wales, Cambrian Vets is a veterinary practice caring for local pets. The practice is in the SY20 8BB area. Services listed on their own website include consultations, emergency care and hospitalisation. The practice is listed as offering round-the-clock emergency cover; call ahead before travelling. Reach the practice by phone on 01654710416, or check their website for details. We'd always recommend calling ahead to confirm hours and that they can see your pet.

Services offered

  • Consultations
  • Emergency care
  • Hospitalisation

Pets treated

Most first-opinion practices see dogs and cats, and many also treat rabbits and small pets. Expertise with exotics (reptiles, birds, ferrets) varies, so if you keep an unusual species, ask Cambrian Vets before booking. Our food-safety checker covers dogs, cats, rabbits, guinea pigs and hamsters.

What pet parents say

No reviews yet. Been here with your pet? Share your experience — we email a quick code to verify it’s genuine (your address is never shown).

Nearby emergency vets

Closest practices listed as offering emergency or out-of-hours care:

Milfeddygon Dolgellau Cyf — street view

Bala Road, Dolgellau, LL40 2YF· 17.2 km

Trefaldwyn Vets — street view

Forden Road, Montgomery, SY15 6EU· 47.7 km

Prostock Vets — street view

Unit 17 Lampeter Industrial Estate, Tregaron Road, Lampeter, SA48 8LT· 54.6 km

Frequently asked questions

Does Cambrian Vets take on new clients?

Registration policies change, so the best way to find out is to phone Cambrian Vets on 01654710416 and ask whether they're taking on new patients in Powys.

What if my pet has an emergency near Powys?

The closest practice in our directory listing emergency or out-of-hours care is Milfeddygon Dolgellau Cyf, about 17.24 km away. Always phone before travelling — many practices route out-of-hours calls to a dedicated provider.

Is there parking near Cambrian Vets?

Parking depends on the site and the surrounding streets in Powys. It's worth allowing extra time, and calling ahead if your pet is unwell.

Can Cambrian Vets see rabbits or small animals?

Many first-opinion vets see rabbits and small pets as well as cats and dogs, but it isn't guaranteed. Phone Cambrian Vets on 01654710416 to check they treat your species before booking.

Pet-friendly places near Cambrian Vets

The closest pet businesses and green spaces we have on file — handy for before or after a visit.

Dog-friendly cafés

Pet crematoria

Parks & green space

  • Penhelig Park13.32 km
  • Pendre Park15.28 km
  • Tywyn Sheep Tourist Display15.44 km

Dog-friendly beaches

  • Borth Sands15.5 km
  • Aberdovey Bar16.46 km
  • Traeth Ynyslas17.42 km

Pet shops

  • Pets at Home25.19 km
  • Aber Pet Shop25.57 km
  • Nik and Nel's37.32 km

Dog-friendly pubs

  • Tafarn Dwynant5.24 km
  • Eagles Inn39.6 km
  • Gelert's Bar41.99 km

Straight-line distances from the practice. Places from © OpenStreetMap contributors; businesses from the Giddy Pets directory.

Pet owners in Powys

If it’s an emergency

The nearest practice listing emergency or out-of-hours care is Milfeddygon Dolgellau Cyf (about 17.24 km away). Always phone before you travel.

Nearest 24-hour hospital: Milfeddygon Dolgellau Cyf (about 17.24 km).

Nearest vet practices

The closest practices to Cambrian Vets by distance: