Skip to content
Free UK delivery over £50 · Tracked & fast · Happy pets, happy homes
Giddy PetsGiddy Pets
Vet practice

Beech Veterinary Clinic Ltd

South Derbyshire, East Midlands

Directions
Beech Veterinary Clinic Ltd — street view
Find themSouth Derbyshire, East Midlands
Details checked17 Jun 2026
In an emergency, always phone the practice before travelling. If you can't get through, see nearby emergency vets or call the Animal PoisonLine on 01202 509000 if your pet has eaten something toxic.

About this practice

Beech Veterinary Clinic Ltd is a veterinary practice in South Derbyshire, Derbyshire. You'll find the practice at Beech Avenue, Derby, DE65 6DB. The nearest park we have on file is Mitre Field, roughly 1.72 km from the practice — handy for a walk before or after a visit.

Services to check

  • Consultations, health checks & vaccinations
  • Neutering and routine surgery
  • Dental treatment
  • Diagnostics (bloods, x-ray, ultrasound)
  • Microchipping
  • Out-of-hours / emergency cover
  • Exotics & small-pet care

We don’t hold a verified service list — use this as questions to ask when you call.

Pets treated

Most first-opinion practices see dogs and cats, and many also treat rabbits and small pets. Expertise with exotics (reptiles, birds, ferrets) varies, so if you keep an unusual species, ask Beech Veterinary Clinic Ltd before booking. Our food-safety checker covers dogs, cats, rabbits, guinea pigs and hamsters.

What pet parents say

No reviews yet. Been here with your pet? Share your experience — we email a quick code to verify it’s genuine (your address is never shown).

Nearby emergency vets

Closest practices listed as offering emergency or out-of-hours care:

Highfield Vets — street view

Tutbury Avenue, Derby, DE23 3AT· 4.5 km

easipetcare — street view
easipetcare
Emergency

London Road, Derby, DE24 8UP· 9.4 km

Pride Veterinary Centre — street view

Riverside Road, Derby, DE24 8HX· 10.0 km

Marshall and Till — street view

20-22 Campbell Street, Belper, DE56 1AP· 19.6 km

Frequently asked questions

Can I register my pet with Beech Veterinary Clinic Ltd?

Registration policies change, so the best way to find out is to phone Beech Veterinary Clinic Ltd and ask whether they're taking on new patients in South Derbyshire.

Where's the nearest emergency vet to Beech Veterinary Clinic Ltd?

The closest practice in our directory listing emergency or out-of-hours care is Highfield Vets, about 4.48 km away. Always phone before travelling — many practices route out-of-hours calls to a dedicated provider.

Can I walk my dog near Beech Veterinary Clinic Ltd?

Yes — Mitre Field is the nearest green space we have on file, roughly 1.72 km away, which is handy for a short walk before or after a visit. Keep dogs on a lead near the road and around the practice.

Beech Veterinary Clinic Ltd is at Beech Avenue, Derby, DE65 6DB. Parking varies by site — some practices have their own spaces, others rely on nearby on-street or public car parks — so allow a little extra time, and call ahead if your pet is unwell or hard to move.

Pet-friendly places near Beech Veterinary Clinic Ltd

The closest pet businesses and green spaces we have on file — handy for before or after a visit.

Kennels & catteries

Dog-friendly cafés

Parks & green space

  • Mitre Field1.72 km
  • Toyota Conservation Area2.08 km
  • Broomhills Playing Fields2.26 km

Dog-friendly beaches

  • library37.25 km

Pet shops

  • Raw Revolution5.76 km
  • Trusty Pet Supplies6.07 km
  • Just for pets7.45 km

Animal rescues

  • Hillfield Animal Home4.26 km
  • Blue Cross Horse Rehoming4.53 km
  • Cats Protection - Derby Adoption Centre10.7 km

Dog-friendly pubs

  • The Masons Arms5.85 km
  • The Flowerpot9.88 km
  • Red Lion13.08 km

Straight-line distances from the practice. Places from © OpenStreetMap contributors; businesses from the Giddy Pets directory.

Pet owners in South Derbyshire

If it’s an emergency

The nearest practice listing emergency or out-of-hours care is Highfield Vets (about 4.48 km away). Always phone before you travel.

Nearest 24-hour hospital: Pride Veterinary Centre (about 10.02 km).

Nearest vet practices

The closest practices to Beech Veterinary Clinic Ltd by distance: