Skip to content
Free UK delivery over £50 · Tracked & fast · Happy pets, happy homes
Giddy PetsGiddy Pets
Vet practice

Beaumont Veterinary Group

Oxford, South East

Directions
Beaumont Veterinary Group — street view
Opening hoursListed below
Find themOxford, South East
Details checked17 Jun 2026
In an emergency, always phone the practice before travelling. If you can't get through, see nearby emergency vets or call the Animal PoisonLine on 01202 509000 if your pet has eaten something toxic.

About this practice

Beaumont Veterinary Group is a veterinary practice in Oxford, Oxfordshire. You'll find the practice at 111 Botley Road, Oxford, OX2 0LF. As with any vet, contact the practice directly to confirm services, opening hours and availability before visiting. The nearest park we have on file is King George's Field, roughly 0.28 km from the practice — handy for a walk before or after a visit.

Services to check

  • Consultations, health checks & vaccinations
  • Neutering and routine surgery
  • Dental treatment
  • Diagnostics (bloods, x-ray, ultrasound)
  • Microchipping
  • Out-of-hours / emergency cover
  • Exotics & small-pet care

We don’t hold a verified service list — use this as questions to ask when you call.

Pets treated

Most first-opinion practices see dogs and cats, and many also treat rabbits and small pets. Expertise with exotics (reptiles, birds, ferrets) varies, so if you keep an unusual species, ask Beaumont Veterinary Group before booking. Our food-safety checker covers dogs, cats, rabbits, guinea pigs and hamsters.

What pet parents say

No reviews yet. Been here with your pet? Share your experience — we email a quick code to verify it’s genuine (your address is never shown).

Nearby emergency vets

Closest practices listed as offering emergency or out-of-hours care:

Iffley Vets — street view

35 Iffley Road, OX4 1EA· 2.7 km

Beaumont Veterinary Group — street view

29-31 Wharton Road, Oxford, OX3 8AL· 5.3 km

Larkmead Vets — street view

1 Hans Avenue, Wantage, OX12 7DB· 20.1 km

Frequently asked questions

Can I register my pet with Beaumont Veterinary Group?

Registration policies change, so the best way to find out is to phone Beaumont Veterinary Group and ask whether they're taking on new patients in Oxford.

Where's the nearest emergency vet to Beaumont Veterinary Group?

The closest practice in our directory listing emergency or out-of-hours care is Iffley Vets, about 2.66 km away. Always phone before travelling — many practices route out-of-hours calls to a dedicated provider.

Can I walk my dog near Beaumont Veterinary Group?

Yes — King George's Field is the nearest green space we have on file, roughly 0.28 km away, which is handy for a short walk before or after a visit. Keep dogs on a lead near the road and around the practice.

Where can I park at Beaumont Veterinary Group?

Beaumont Veterinary Group is at 111 Botley Road, Oxford, OX2 0LF. Parking varies by site — some practices have their own spaces, others rely on nearby on-street or public car parks — so allow a little extra time, and call ahead if your pet is unwell or hard to move.

Does Beaumont Veterinary Group treat rabbits and small pets?

Many first-opinion vets see rabbits and small pets as well as cats and dogs, but it isn't guaranteed. Phone Beaumont Veterinary Group to check they treat your species before booking.

Pet-friendly places near Beaumont Veterinary Group

The closest pet businesses and green spaces we have on file — handy for before or after a visit.

Dog-friendly cafés

Parks & green space

  • King George's Field0.28 km
  • Oatlands Road Recreation Ground0.29 km
  • Botley Park0.33 km

Dog-friendly beaches

  • The Leys Park14.38 km

Pet shops

  • Pets at Home0.37 km
  • The Goldfish Bowl3.44 km
  • Pets at Home4.82 km

Animal rescues

  • Blue Cross Dog Rehoming Centre23.27 km
  • Blue Cross Rehoming Centre23.55 km
  • Curly Tails42.93 km

Dog-friendly pubs

  • Turf Tavern1.95 km
  • Cape of Good Hope2.57 km
  • The Masons Arms5.8 km

Straight-line distances from the practice. Places from © OpenStreetMap contributors; businesses from the Giddy Pets directory.

Pet owners in Oxford

If it’s an emergency

The nearest practice listing emergency or out-of-hours care is Iffley Vets (about 2.66 km away). Always phone before you travel.

Nearest 24-hour hospital: Iffley Vets (about 2.66 km).

Nearest vet practices

The closest practices to Beaumont Veterinary Group by distance:

Other vets in Oxford

Hilltop Vets — street view

The Barn Hinksey Heights, Southern By-Pass Rd, South Hinksey, Oxford OX1 5AB

See all vets in Oxford