Skip to content
Free UK delivery over £50 · Tracked & fast · Happy pets, happy homes
Giddy PetsGiddy Pets
Vet practice

Tarn Farm Vets

Westmorland and Furness, North West

Directions
Tarn Farm Vets — street view
Find themWestmorland and Furness, North West
Details checked17 Jun 2026
In an emergency, always phone the practice before travelling. If you can't get through, see nearby emergency vets or call the Animal PoisonLine on 01202 509000 if your pet has eaten something toxic.

About this practice

Tarn Farm Vets is a vets serving Westmorland and Furness and the surrounding area. The practice is in the CA10 3QB area. As with any vet, contact the practice directly to confirm services, opening hours and availability before visiting. The nearest park we have on file is Shap Memorial Park, roughly 0.76 km from the practice — handy for a walk before or after a visit.

Services to check

  • Consultations, health checks & vaccinations
  • Neutering and routine surgery
  • Dental treatment
  • Diagnostics (bloods, x-ray, ultrasound)
  • Microchipping
  • Out-of-hours / emergency cover
  • Exotics & small-pet care

We don’t hold a verified service list — use this as questions to ask when you call.

Pets treated

Most first-opinion practices see dogs and cats, and many also treat rabbits and small pets. Expertise with exotics (reptiles, birds, ferrets) varies, so if you keep an unusual species, ask Tarn Farm Vets before booking. Our food-safety checker covers dogs, cats, rabbits, guinea pigs and hamsters.

What pet parents say

No reviews yet. Been here with your pet? Share your experience — we email a quick code to verify it’s genuine (your address is never shown).

Nearby emergency vets

Closest practices listed as offering emergency or out-of-hours care:

Frame Swift And Partners — street view

Carleton Village, Penrith, CA11 8TZ· 16.0 km

Highgate Veterinary Clinic — street view

173 Highgate, Kendal, LA9 4EN· 22.6 km

Westmorland Veterinary Group — street view

Natland Road, Kendal, LA9 7SX· 23.6 km

Frequently asked questions

Can I register my pet with Tarn Farm Vets?

Registration policies change, so the best way to find out is to phone Tarn Farm Vets and ask whether they're taking on new patients in Westmorland and Furness.

Where's the nearest emergency vet to Tarn Farm Vets?

The closest practice in our directory listing emergency or out-of-hours care is Frame Swift And Partners, about 16.04 km away. Always phone before travelling — many practices route out-of-hours calls to a dedicated provider.

Can I walk my dog near Tarn Farm Vets?

Yes — Shap Memorial Park is the nearest green space we have on file, roughly 0.76 km away, which is handy for a short walk before or after a visit. Keep dogs on a lead near the road and around the practice.

Where can I park at Tarn Farm Vets?

Parking depends on the site and the surrounding streets in Westmorland and Furness. It's worth allowing extra time, and calling ahead if your pet is unwell.

Does Tarn Farm Vets treat rabbits and small pets?

Many first-opinion vets see rabbits and small pets as well as cats and dogs, but it isn't guaranteed. Phone Tarn Farm Vets to check they treat your species before booking.

Pet-friendly places near Tarn Farm Vets

The closest pet businesses and green spaces we have on file — handy for before or after a visit.

Dog groomers

Kennels & catteries

Pet crematoria

Parks & green space

  • Shap Memorial Park0.76 km
  • Orton Community Park8.89 km
  • Tebay Park11.14 km

Dog-friendly beaches

  • The Beach12.66 km

Pet shops

  • Pets Pantry13.32 km
  • Pets at Home16.2 km
  • Arcade Pet Store16.58 km

Animal rescues

  • Eden Animal Rescue1.76 km
  • Animal Rescue Cumbria17.49 km

Dog-friendly pubs

  • Butcher's Arms5.6 km
  • New Crown Inn11.7 km
  • Handsome Snuff Bar22.1 km

Straight-line distances from the practice. Places from © OpenStreetMap contributors; businesses from the Giddy Pets directory.

Pet owners in Westmorland and Furness

If it’s an emergency

The nearest practice listing emergency or out-of-hours care is Frame Swift And Partners (about 16.04 km away). Always phone before you travel.

Nearest 24-hour hospital: Frame Swift And Partners (about 16.04 km).

Nearest vet practices

The closest practices to Tarn Farm Vets by distance: