Peakfield Farm Vets
Derby, East Midlands
About this practice
Peakfield Farm Vets is one of the veterinary practices listed in Derby, East Midlands. Find them at The Stable, Sapperton Courtyard, Derby DE65 5AU. Services listed on their own website include large animals, animal welfare, data analysis and disease investigation. Reach the practice by phone on +441283243363, or check their website for details. Details here are community-sourced, so please confirm services and opening hours with the practice directly. The Sudbury Courtyard Café & Plant Emporium, a dog-friendly café roughly 3.58 km away, is listed in our local directory too.
Services offered
- ✓Large animals
- ✓Animal Welfare
- ✓Data Analysis
- ✓Disease Investigation
- ✓Farm Vets
- ✓Fertility Management
- ✓Full Diagnostics
- ✓Health Checks
- ✓Herd Health Plan
- ✓Home Services
- ✓Lameness Management
- ✓Mastitis Control
- ✓Ooh Services
- ✓Pelvic Measurements
- ✓Preventative Medicine
- ✓Ram Fertility Testing
- ✓Ram Vasectomies
- ✓Routine Fertility Visits
- ✓Sheep Services
- ✓Veterinary Care
- ✓Xl Vets
- ✓Youngstock Management
Pets treated
Most first-opinion practices see dogs and cats, and many also treat rabbits and small pets. Expertise with exotics (reptiles, birds, ferrets) varies, so if you keep an unusual species, ask Peakfield Farm Vets before booking. Our food-safety checker covers dogs, cats, rabbits, guinea pigs and hamsters.
What pet parents say
No reviews yet. Been here with your pet? Share your experience — we email a quick code to verify it’s genuine (your address is never shown).
Nearby emergency vets
Closest practices listed as offering emergency or out-of-hours care:
Riverside Road, Derby, DE24 8HX· 18.0 km
20-22 Campbell Street, Belper, DE56 1AP· 20.5 km
Helpful pet care guides
Frequently asked questions
Does Peakfield Farm Vets take on new clients?
Registration policies change, so the best way to find out is to phone Peakfield Farm Vets on +441283243363 and ask whether they're taking on new patients in Derby.
What if my pet has an emergency near Derby?
The closest practice in our directory listing emergency or out-of-hours care is Highfield Vets, about 13.16 km away. Always phone before travelling — many practices route out-of-hours calls to a dedicated provider.
Is there parking near Peakfield Farm Vets?
Peakfield Farm Vets is at The Stable, Sapperton Courtyard, Derby DE65 5AU. Parking varies by site — some practices have their own spaces, others rely on nearby on-street or public car parks — so allow a little extra time, and call ahead if your pet is unwell or hard to move.
Can Peakfield Farm Vets see rabbits or small animals?
Many first-opinion vets see rabbits and small pets as well as cats and dogs, but it isn't guaranteed. Phone Peakfield Farm Vets on +441283243363 to check they treat your species before booking.
Pet-friendly places near Peakfield Farm Vets
The closest pet businesses and green spaces we have on file — handy for before or after a visit.
Dog groomers
- Heavenlyz Dog Grooming Spa13.01 km
- 4 Pawz16.77 km
- Dogalicious17.22 km
Kennels & catteries
- Brickhill Kennels and Catery7.62 km
- Westmead Kennels and Cattery9.75 km
- Doggy Day Care Burton13.58 km
Dog-friendly cafés
- The Sudbury Courtyard Café & Plant Emporium3.58 km
- BEAR12.25 km
- The Orangery14.97 km
Hydrotherapy
Pet crematoria
- Heaven's Gate Pet Cremations27.32 km
- Willow View Pet Crematorium36.05 km
- High Peak Pet Funeral Services38.18 km
Parks & green space
- Doveridge Playground and Tennis court6.66 km
- Doveridge Park6.69 km
- Lakeside Park7.1 km
Pet shops
- Pets at Home9.07 km
- Trusty Pet Supplies12.08 km
- Just for pets13.13 km
Animal rescues
- Cats Protection - Derby Adoption Centre7.55 km
- Blue Cross Horse Rehoming9.79 km
- The Ark10.44 km
Dog-friendly pubs
- Red Lion6.51 km
- The Masons Arms11.92 km
- The Flowerpot16.51 km
Straight-line distances from the practice. Places from © OpenStreetMap contributors; businesses from the Giddy Pets directory.
Pet owners in Derby
If it’s an emergency
The nearest practice listing emergency or out-of-hours care is Highfield Vets (about 13.16 km away). Always phone before you travel.
Nearest 24-hour hospital: Pride Veterinary Centre (about 17.96 km).
Nearest vet practices
The closest practices to Peakfield Farm Vets by distance:
- Glenthorne Veterinary Group5.99 km · directions
- Scarsdale Vets7.48 km · directions
- LLM Farm Vets, Ashbourne7.83 km · directions
- The Vaccination Vet7.98 km · directions
- Etwall Vets8.63 km · directions