Skip to content
Free UK delivery over £50 · Tracked & fast · Happy pets, happy homes
Giddy PetsGiddy Pets
Vet practice

Mintlaw Vet Surgery

Aberdeenshire, Scotland

24-hour emergency
Mintlaw Vet Surgery — street view
24-hour careListed as open 24/7
Own websiteDetails from the practice
Opening hoursListed below
Find themAberdeenshire, Scotland
In an emergency, always phone the practice before travelling. If you can't get through, see nearby emergency vets or call the Animal PoisonLine on 01202 509000 if your pet has eaten something toxic.

About this practice

Mintlaw Vet Surgery is a first-opinion veterinary practice in Aberdeenshire, Scotland. They are listed as providing 24-hour emergency care — always phone first. If your dog needs a walk nearby, Aden Country Park is around 1.3 km away.

Services offered

  • Consultations
  • Surgery
  • Dental care
  • Vaccinations
  • Microchipping
  • Neutering
  • Diagnostic imaging
  • Laboratory
  • Emergency care
  • Exotics

Pets treated

Most first-opinion practices see dogs and cats, and many also treat rabbits and small pets. Expertise with exotics (reptiles, birds, ferrets) varies, so if you keep an unusual species, ask Mintlaw Vet Surgery before booking. Our food-safety checker covers dogs, cats, rabbits, guinea pigs and hamsters.

What pet parents say

No reviews yet. Been here with your pet? Share your experience — we email a quick code to verify it’s genuine (your address is never shown).

Nearby emergency vets

Closest practices listed as offering emergency or out-of-hours care:

Bridge Vets — street view

55 Ellon Road, Aberdeen, AB23 8ET· 39.1 km

Robson Vets — street view

Bruntland Road, Portlethen, AB12 4QL· 52.7 km

Moray Coast Vet Group — street view

68 Queen Street, Lossiemouth, IV31 6PT· 78.5 km

Frequently asked questions

Does Mintlaw Vet Surgery take on new clients?

Registration policies change, so the best way to find out is to phone Mintlaw Vet Surgery on +44 1771 624 001 and ask whether they're taking on new patients in Aberdeenshire.

The closest practice in our directory listing emergency or out-of-hours care is Bridge Vets, about 39.1 km away. Always phone before travelling — many practices route out-of-hours calls to a dedicated provider.

Can I walk my dog near Mintlaw Vet Surgery?

Yes — Aden Country Park is the nearest green space we have on file, roughly 1.3 km away, which is handy for a short walk before or after a visit. Keep dogs on a lead near the road and around the practice.

Where can I park at Mintlaw Vet Surgery?

Mintlaw Vet Surgery is at Mintlaw, AB42 4JN. Parking varies by site — some practices have their own spaces, others rely on nearby on-street or public car parks — so allow a little extra time, and call ahead if your pet is unwell or hard to move.

Pet-friendly places near Mintlaw Vet Surgery

The closest pet businesses and green spaces we have on file — handy for before or after a visit.

Dog groomers

Kennels & catteries

Dog-friendly cafés

Pet crematoria

Parks & green space

  • Aden Country Park1.3 km
  • Maud Pleasure Park7.08 km
  • Strichen Park7.47 km

Dog-friendly beaches

  • Brickwork Beach13.99 km
  • Phingask Shore18.44 km
  • New Aberdour Beach18.98 km

Pet shops

  • Paws & Claws14.37 km
  • Pets at Home34.25 km
  • Fountain Equestrian Centre34.6 km

Animal rescues

  • The New Arc11.08 km

Straight-line distances from the practice. Places from © OpenStreetMap contributors; businesses from the Giddy Pets directory.

Pet owners in Aberdeenshire

If it’s an emergency

The nearest practice listing emergency or out-of-hours care is Bridge Vets (about 39.1 km away). Always phone before you travel.

Nearest 24-hour hospital: Bridge Vets (about 39.1 km).

Nearest vet practices

The closest practices to Mintlaw Vet Surgery by distance: