Skip to content
Free UK delivery over £50 · Tracked & fast · Happy pets, happy homes
Giddy PetsGiddy Pets
Vet practice

Kensington Veterinary Care

Kensington and Chelsea, London

Kensington Veterinary Care — street view
Own websiteDetails from the practice
Find themKensington and Chelsea, London
Details checked17 Jun 2026
In an emergency, always phone the practice before travelling. If you can't get through, see nearby emergency vets or call the Animal PoisonLine on 01202 509000 if your pet has eaten something toxic.

About this practice

Kensington Veterinary Care is a veterinary practice in Kensington and Chelsea, London. You'll find the practice at 137 Kensington Church Street. You can call them on +44 20 7221 3093 or visit their website to find out more. There's also a dog-friendly café in our directory nearby — H.R. Higgins, about 3.13 km away.

Services to check

  • Consultations, health checks & vaccinations
  • Neutering and routine surgery
  • Dental treatment
  • Diagnostics (bloods, x-ray, ultrasound)
  • Microchipping
  • Out-of-hours / emergency cover
  • Exotics & small-pet care

We don’t hold a verified service list — use this as questions to ask when you call.

Pets treated

Most first-opinion practices see dogs and cats, and many also treat rabbits and small pets. Expertise with exotics (reptiles, birds, ferrets) varies, so if you keep an unusual species, ask Kensington Veterinary Care before booking. Our food-safety checker covers dogs, cats, rabbits, guinea pigs and hamsters.

What pet parents say

No reviews yet. Been here with your pet? Share your experience — we email a quick code to verify it’s genuine (your address is never shown).

Nearby emergency vets

Closest practices listed as offering emergency or out-of-hours care:

Abingdon Veterinary Clinic — street view

85 Earl's Court Road, London, W8 6EF· 1.3 km

Young Veterinary Partnership — street view

5C Bedford Corner, South Parade, London, W4 1LD· 4.4 km

Frequently asked questions

Is Kensington Veterinary Care accepting new patients?

Registration policies change, so the best way to find out is to phone Kensington Veterinary Care on +44 20 7221 3093 and ask whether they're taking on new patients in Kensington and Chelsea.

Where's the nearest emergency vet to Kensington Veterinary Care?

The closest practice in our directory listing emergency or out-of-hours care is Bayswater Veterinary Clinic, about 1.11 km away. Always phone before travelling — many practices route out-of-hours calls to a dedicated provider.

Where can I park at Kensington Veterinary Care?

Kensington Veterinary Care is at 137 Kensington Church Street. Parking varies by site — some practices have their own spaces, others rely on nearby on-street or public car parks — so allow a little extra time, and call ahead if your pet is unwell or hard to move.

Does Kensington Veterinary Care treat rabbits and small pets?

Many first-opinion vets see rabbits and small pets as well as cats and dogs, but it isn't guaranteed. Phone Kensington Veterinary Care on +44 20 7221 3093 to check they treat your species before booking.

Pet-friendly places near Kensington Veterinary Care

The closest pet businesses and green spaces we have on file — handy for before or after a visit.

Kennels & catteries

Dog-friendly cafés

Pet crematoria

Parks & green space

  • Historic Southfields Pond6.96 km
  • William Harvey Community Garden7.01 km
  • Oak Park Gardens7.03 km

Dog-friendly beaches

  • Amity Beach24.83 km
  • Amity Beach24.83 km

Pet shops

  • Aquatic Design Centre7.7 km
  • Handsome Hound8.32 km
  • Pets at Home8.65 km

Animal rescues

  • The Swan Sanctuary20.77 km
  • WildLife Aid24.98 km
  • Rosemar Cottage Farm33.75 km

Dog-friendly pubs

  • The Selkirk8.76 km
  • The Old Frizzle9.77 km
  • The Greyhound22.32 km

Straight-line distances from the practice. Places from © OpenStreetMap contributors; businesses from the Giddy Pets directory.

Pet owners in Kensington and Chelsea

If it’s an emergency

The nearest practice listing emergency or out-of-hours care is Bayswater Veterinary Clinic (about 1.11 km away). Always phone before you travel.

Nearest 24-hour hospital: Bayswater Veterinary Clinic (about 1.11 km).

Nearest vet practices

The closest practices to Kensington Veterinary Care by distance: