Skip to content
Free UK delivery over £50 · Tracked & fast · Happy pets, happy homes
Giddy PetsGiddy Pets
Vet practice

Honeybourne Veterinary Centre

Cheltenham, South West

Directions
Honeybourne Veterinary Centre — street view
Find themCheltenham, South West
Details checked17 Jun 2026
In an emergency, always phone the practice before travelling. If you can't get through, see nearby emergency vets or call the Animal PoisonLine on 01202 509000 if your pet has eaten something toxic.

About this practice

Honeybourne Veterinary Centre is one of the veterinary practices listed in Cheltenham, Gloucestershire. As with any vet, contact the practice directly to confirm services, opening hours and availability before visiting. If your dog needs a walk nearby, Hartlebury Way Open Space is around 0.89 km away.

Services to check

  • Consultations, health checks & vaccinations
  • Neutering and routine surgery
  • Dental treatment
  • Diagnostics (bloods, x-ray, ultrasound)
  • Microchipping
  • Out-of-hours / emergency cover
  • Exotics & small-pet care

We don’t hold a verified service list — use this as questions to ask when you call.

Pets treated

Most first-opinion practices see dogs and cats, and many also treat rabbits and small pets. Expertise with exotics (reptiles, birds, ferrets) varies, so if you keep an unusual species, ask Honeybourne Veterinary Centre before booking. Our food-safety checker covers dogs, cats, rabbits, guinea pigs and hamsters.

What pet parents say

No reviews yet. Been here with your pet? Share your experience — we email a quick code to verify it’s genuine (your address is never shown).

Nearby emergency vets

Closest practices listed as offering emergency or out-of-hours care:

Dragon Vets — street view
Dragon Vets
Emergency

17 Lyefield Road West, Cheltenham, GL53 8EZ· <1 km

Madra — street view
Madra
Emergency

230 London Road, Cheltenham, GL52 6HW· 1.0 km

Woodlands Veterinary Clinic — street view

Salisbury Avenue, Cheltenham, GL51 3GA· 3.2 km

Crescent Veterinary Centre — street view

77 Church Street, Tewkesbury, GL20 5RX· 14.3 km

Frequently asked questions

Does Honeybourne Veterinary Centre take on new clients?

Registration policies change, so the best way to find out is to phone Honeybourne Veterinary Centre and ask whether they're taking on new patients in Cheltenham.

The closest practice in our directory listing emergency or out-of-hours care is Dragon Vets, about 0.34 km away. Always phone before travelling — many practices route out-of-hours calls to a dedicated provider.

Does Honeybourne Veterinary Centre treat rabbits and small pets?

Many first-opinion vets see rabbits and small pets as well as cats and dogs, but it isn't guaranteed. Phone Honeybourne Veterinary Centre to check they treat your species before booking.

Pet-friendly places near Honeybourne Veterinary Centre

The closest pet businesses and green spaces we have on file — handy for before or after a visit.

Dog groomers

Kennels & catteries

Dog-friendly cafés

Parks & green space

  • Hartlebury Way Open Space0.89 km
  • Cox's Meadow1.21 km
  • Queen Elizabeth II Playing Field1.47 km

Pet shops

  • Animates Pet Supplies0.74 km
  • Be more Bob2.57 km
  • Pets Corner3.13 km

Animal rescues

  • Cheltenham Animal Shelter4.27 km
  • CK9 Dog Training and Dog Rehoming Centre4.64 km
  • Cats Protection23.13 km

Dog-friendly pubs

  • Plume of Feathers25.58 km
  • The Farmer's Dog33.78 km
  • The King & Queen42.72 km

Straight-line distances from the practice. Places from © OpenStreetMap contributors; businesses from the Giddy Pets directory.

Pet owners in Cheltenham

If it’s an emergency

The nearest practice listing emergency or out-of-hours care is Dragon Vets (about 0.34 km away). Always phone before you travel.

Nearest 24-hour hospital: Woodlands Veterinary Clinic (about 3.24 km).

Nearest vet practices

The closest practices to Honeybourne Veterinary Centre by distance:

Other vets in Cheltenham

Dragon Vets — street view
Dragon Vets
Emergency

17 Lyefield Road West, Cheltenham, GL53 8EZ

Madra — street view
Madra
Emergency

230 London Road, Cheltenham, GL52 6HW

Woodlands Veterinary Clinic — street view

Salisbury Avenue, Cheltenham, GL51 3GA

Brain Partners Equine Vets Ltd — street view

Dikler Farm, Fosseway, Lower Slaughter, Cheltenham GL54 2EY

See all vets in Cheltenham