Skip to content
Free UK delivery over £50 · Tracked & fast · Happy pets, happy homes
Giddy PetsGiddy Pets
Vet practice

Fellside Veterinary Group

Bishop Auckland, North East

Fellside Veterinary Group — street view
Find themBishop Auckland, North East
Details checked19 Jul 2026
In an emergency, always phone the practice before travelling. If you can't get through, see nearby emergency vets or call the Animal PoisonLine on 01202 509000 if your pet has eaten something toxic.

About this practice

Looking for a vet in Bishop Auckland? Fellside Veterinary Group is listed in our directory. You can contact the practice by phone on +441388528349.

Services to check

  • Consultations, health checks & vaccinations
  • Neutering and routine surgery
  • Dental treatment
  • Diagnostics (bloods, x-ray, ultrasound)
  • Microchipping
  • Out-of-hours / emergency cover
  • Exotics & small-pet care

We don’t hold a verified service list — use this as questions to ask when you call.

Pets treated

Most first-opinion practices see dogs and cats, and many also treat rabbits and small pets. Expertise with exotics (reptiles, birds, ferrets) varies, so if you keep an unusual species, ask Fellside Veterinary Group before booking. Our food-safety checker covers dogs, cats, rabbits, guinea pigs and hamsters.

What pet parents say

No reviews yet. Been here with your pet? Share your experience — we email a quick code to verify it’s genuine (your address is never shown).

Nearby emergency vets

Closest practices listed as offering emergency or out-of-hours care:

Old Stone Vets — street view

County Durham, DL13 2FJ· <1 km

Castle Vets — street view
Castle Vets
Emergency

Montalbo Road, Barnard Castle, DL12 8ED· 22.6 km

Dunelm Veterinary Group — street view

106 Gilesgate, Durham, DH1 1JA· 29.5 km

Frequently asked questions

Does Fellside Veterinary Group take on new clients?

Registration policies change, so the best way to find out is to phone Fellside Veterinary Group on +441388528349 and ask whether they're taking on new patients in Bishop Auckland.

Where's the nearest emergency vet to Fellside Veterinary Group?

The closest practice in our directory listing emergency or out-of-hours care is Old Stone Vets, about 0.4 km away. Always phone before travelling — many practices route out-of-hours calls to a dedicated provider.

Where can I park at Fellside Veterinary Group?

Fellside Veterinary Group is at Cowgarth Hill, Stanhope, Bishop Auckland DL13 2PA. Parking varies by site — some practices have their own spaces, others rely on nearby on-street or public car parks — so allow a little extra time, and call ahead if your pet is unwell or hard to move.

Many first-opinion vets see rabbits and small pets as well as cats and dogs, but it isn't guaranteed. Phone Fellside Veterinary Group on +441388528349 to check they treat your species before booking.

Pet-friendly places near Fellside Veterinary Group

The closest pet businesses and green spaces we have on file — handy for before or after a visit.

Dog groomers

Dog-friendly cafés

Parks & green space

  • Duck Lane8.71 km
  • Village Hall Field10.88 km
  • Pow Hill Country Park12.28 km

Dog-friendly beaches

  • Shingle Beach30.39 km
  • Shingles30.76 km
  • Shingles30.88 km

Pet shops

  • Durham Hens13.62 km
  • The Feed Warehouse16.22 km
  • Consett Pet & Aquatic Store16.33 km

Animal rescues

  • Durham K9 Hydro Rehabilitation Centre21.51 km
  • Turtle Rescue UK26 km
  • Felledge Equine Centre27.89 km

Dog-friendly pubs

  • Kings Head19.11 km
  • Stonebridge Inn26.56 km
  • The Waiting Room27.87 km

Straight-line distances from the practice. Places from © OpenStreetMap contributors; businesses from the Giddy Pets directory.

Pet owners in Bishop Auckland

If it’s an emergency

The nearest practice listing emergency or out-of-hours care is Old Stone Vets (about 0.4 km away). Always phone before you travel.

Nearest 24-hour hospital: Old Stone Vets (about 0.4 km).

Nearest vet practices

The closest practices to Fellside Veterinary Group by distance:

Other vets in Bishop Auckland

Castle Veterinary Centre - Bishop Auckland — street view

South Church Enterprise Park, 1B Henson Cl, Bishop Auckland DL14 6WA

Pawsitive Relief Veterinary Rehabilitation — street view

West Park Farm, Offices at, Tow Law, Wolsingham, Bishop Auckland DL13 4NR

See all vets in Bishop Auckland