Skip to content
Free UK delivery over £50 · Tracked & fast · Happy pets, happy homes
Giddy PetsGiddy Pets
Vet practice

Drove Vets Ridgeway Farm

Wiltshire, South West

Directions
Drove Vets Ridgeway Farm — street view
Opening hoursListed below
Find themWiltshire, South West
Details checked17 Jun 2026
In an emergency, always phone the practice before travelling. If you can't get through, see nearby emergency vets or call the Animal PoisonLine on 01202 509000 if your pet has eaten something toxic.

About this practice

Drove Vets Ridgeway Farm provides veterinary care to pet owners in and around Wiltshire. The practice is in the SN5 4FU area. We'd always recommend calling ahead to confirm hours and that they can see your pet. For a post-appointment leg-stretch, Mouldon Hill Country Park is one of the closest green spaces, about 0.86 km away.

Services to check

  • Consultations, health checks & vaccinations
  • Neutering and routine surgery
  • Dental treatment
  • Diagnostics (bloods, x-ray, ultrasound)
  • Microchipping
  • Out-of-hours / emergency cover
  • Exotics & small-pet care

We don’t hold a verified service list — use this as questions to ask when you call.

Pets treated

Most first-opinion practices see dogs and cats, and many also treat rabbits and small pets. Expertise with exotics (reptiles, birds, ferrets) varies, so if you keep an unusual species, ask Drove Vets Ridgeway Farm before booking. Our food-safety checker covers dogs, cats, rabbits, guinea pigs and hamsters.

What pet parents say

No reviews yet. Been here with your pet? Share your experience — we email a quick code to verify it’s genuine (your address is never shown).

Nearby emergency vets

Closest practices listed as offering emergency or out-of-hours care:

Drove Veterinary Hospital — street view

252 Croft Road, Swindon, SN1 4RW· 6.0 km

Thameswood Veterinary Clinic — street view

1A Greenbridge Road, Swindon, SN3 3LH· 6.2 km

The Lawn Veterinary Centre — street view

38 Guildford Avenue, Swindon, SN3 1JE· 6.5 km

Larkmead Vets — street view

1 Hans Avenue, Wantage, OX12 7DB· 28.8 km

Frequently asked questions

Is Drove Vets Ridgeway Farm accepting new patients?

Registration policies change, so the best way to find out is to phone Drove Vets Ridgeway Farm and ask whether they're taking on new patients in Wiltshire.

Where's the nearest emergency vet to Drove Vets Ridgeway Farm?

The closest practice in our directory listing emergency or out-of-hours care is Drove Veterinary Hospital, about 5.95 km away. Always phone before travelling — many practices route out-of-hours calls to a dedicated provider.

Is there anywhere to walk my dog after the appointment?

Yes — Mouldon Hill Country Park is the nearest green space we have on file, roughly 0.86 km away, which is handy for a short walk before or after a visit. Keep dogs on a lead near the road and around the practice.

Is there parking near Drove Vets Ridgeway Farm?

Parking depends on the site and the surrounding streets in Wiltshire. It's worth allowing extra time, and calling ahead if your pet is unwell.

Can Drove Vets Ridgeway Farm see rabbits or small animals?

Many first-opinion vets see rabbits and small pets as well as cats and dogs, but it isn't guaranteed. Phone Drove Vets Ridgeway Farm to check they treat your species before booking.

Pet-friendly places near Drove Vets Ridgeway Farm

The closest pet businesses and green spaces we have on file — handy for before or after a visit.

Dog-friendly cafés

Pet crematoria

Parks & green space

  • Mouldon Hill Country Park0.86 km
  • Shaw Forest Park1.2 km
  • Nine Elms Green1.34 km

Dog-friendly beaches

  • The Leys Park32.68 km

Pet shops

  • Maidenhead Aquatics2.32 km
  • Pets at Home3.35 km
  • Jollyes3.55 km

Animal rescues

  • Oak and Furrows Wildlife Rescue Centre6.58 km
  • Old Farm Animal Sanctuary10.52 km
  • Malmesbury Animal Sanctuary18.45 km

Dog-friendly pubs

  • The King & Queen16.33 km
  • The Farmer's Dog28.99 km
  • Part & Parcel33.19 km

Straight-line distances from the practice. Places from © OpenStreetMap contributors; businesses from the Giddy Pets directory.

Pet owners in Wiltshire

If it’s an emergency

The nearest practice listing emergency or out-of-hours care is Drove Veterinary Hospital (about 5.95 km away). Always phone before you travel.

Nearest 24-hour hospital: Drove Veterinary Hospital (about 5.95 km).

Nearest vet practices

The closest practices to Drove Vets Ridgeway Farm by distance: